Stijn Spierings

Updated

Stijn Spierings is a 30-year-old Netherlands central midfielder playing for Real Salt Lake. In the Major League Soccer 2026 he has 1 goals and 1 assists in 21 appearances (rating 7.09). Market value: €1.0m.

Profile

  • Height: 187 cm
  • Shirt: 6
  • Age: 30
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Netherlands
  • Market value: €1m

Major League Soccer 2026

  • Goals: 1
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 18
  • Matches: 21
  • Minutes played: 1551
  • Rating: 7.09
  • Yellow cards: 3
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 1 (0.06 per 90) · 45.85365853658537th percentile
  • xG: 1.36 (0.08 per 90) · 64.39024390243902th percentile
  • xGOT: 1.53 (0.09 per 90) · 68.29268292682927th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 1.36 (0.08 per 90) · 64.39024390243902th percentile
  • Shots: 21 (1.22 per 90) · 72.6829268292683th percentile
  • Shots on target: 6 (0.35 per 90) · 67.8048780487805th percentile
  • Headed shots: 4 (0.23 per 90) · 89.75609756097562th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.06 per 90) · 39.51219512195122th percentile
  • xA: 2.25 (0.13 per 90) · 74.63414634146342th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 917 (53.21 per 90) · 80.97560975609757th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 89.7 (89.73 per 90) · 80.48780487804879th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 58 (3.37 per 90) · 89.75609756097562th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 72.5 (72.50 per 90) · 89.26829268292683th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 101 (5.86 per 90) · 78.04878048780488th percentile
  • Chances created: 13 (0.75 per 90) · 55.1219512195122th percentile
  • Big chances created: 3 (0.17 per 90) · 65.3658536585366th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 2 (0.12 per 90) · 40th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 22.2 (22.22 per 90) · 51.707317073170735th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 6 (0.35 per 90) · 42.926829268292686th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 60.0 (60.00 per 90) · 77.5609756097561th percentile
  • Duels won: 80 (4.64 per 90) · 71.21951219512195th percentile
  • Duels won %: 55.2 (55.17 per 90) · 82.92682926829268th percentile
  • Aerials won: 19 (1.10 per 90) · 88.29268292682927th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 63.3 (63.33 per 90) · 86.34146341463415th percentile
  • Touches: 1256 (72.88 per 90) · 74.14634146341463th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 19 (1.10 per 90) · 53.170731707317074th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 10 (0.58 per 90) · 44.390243902439025th percentile
  • Fouls won: 21 (1.22 per 90) · 71.21951219512195th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 87 (5.05 per 90) · 76.09756097560975th percentile
  • Tackles: 34 (1.97 per 90) · 73.17073170731707th percentile
  • Interceptions: 28 (1.62 per 90) · 88.78048780487805th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 3 (0.17 per 90) · 53.170731707317074th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 29 (1.68 per 90) · 15.609756097560975th percentile
  • Recoveries: 92 (5.34 per 90) · 75.1219512195122th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 14 (0.81 per 90) · 84.8780487804878th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 12 (0.70 per 90) · 37.5609756097561th percentile
  • Clearances: 22 (1.28 per 90) · 69.7560975609756th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 1 (0.06 per 90) · 47.3170731707317th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 25 (1.45 per 90) · 35.609756097560975th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 23.96 (1.39 per 90) · 39.02439024390244th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 3 (0.17 per 90) · 35.609756097560975th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sun, 18 Oct 2026 · at Sporting Kansas City 1-3 · 90' · rating 7.7
  • Thu, 15 Oct 2026 · vs San Jose Earthquakes 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.3
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Philadelphia Union 2-1 · 90' · rating 7.5
  • Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · vs New England Revolution 3-0 · 90' · rating 6.6
  • Thu, 24 Sept 2026 · at Seattle Sounders FC 2-0 · 78' · rating 6.4
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · vs Vancouver Whitecaps 0-3 · 0'
  • Wed, 26 Aug 2026 · at León 3-0 · 27' · rating 6.2
  • Thu, 20 Aug 2026 · vs FC Dallas 3-4 · 63' · rating 7.6
  • Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · vs Minnesota United 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.3
  • Wed, 12 Aug 2026 · vs FC Juárez 3-0 · 45' · rating 6.9

Career

Trophies

  • Coupe de France (Toulouse): 2022/2023
  • Ligue 2 (Toulouse): 2021/2022
  • Eerste Divisie (Sparta Rotterdam): 2015/2016

Questions

How many goals has Stijn Spierings scored this season?

1 goals and 1 assists in 21 Major League Soccer matches in 2026, with an average rating of 7.09.

Which team does Stijn Spierings play for?

Real Salt Lake, as a central midfielder.

What is Stijn Spierings's market value?

About €1.0m.