Liga MX xg table 2026/2027 - Apertura

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every Liga MX team. Chivas have the best underlying numbers. Atlas are overperforming most (21 points vs 13.63 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1Chivas1319.7612.627.1323.1523
2Toluca1223.7613.99.8623.0921
3Cruz Azul1224.215.818.3922.3520
4Necaxa1323.1121.321.7918.889
5América1121.1816.065.1218.8624
6Tijuana1118.6913.984.7118.3416
7Tigres1320.2119.350.8618.2914
8Santos1221.4518.742.7117.7316
9León1318.9719.44-0.4617.5921
10Atlante1317.0618.12-1.0617.1514
11Monterrey1116.8215.081.7416.4617
12San Luis1316.620.15-3.5615.6316
13Querétaro1218.7720.82-2.0415.5520
14Pachuca1216.5520.98-4.4313.8913
15Atlas1216.521.26-4.7713.6321
16Pumas1212.5218.62-6.112.1316
17Puebla1210.617.53-6.9311.2916
18Juárez1312.325.27-12.9710.594

More Liga MX

Questions

Which Liga MX team has the best xG?

Chivas: 19.76 xG for and 12.62 against (xG difference 7.13).