League of Ireland xg table 2026

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every League of Ireland team. St. Patrick's Athletic have the best underlying numbers. Shamrock Rovers are overperforming most (65 points vs 56.06 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1St. Patrick's Athletic3459.5330.8628.6863.9559
2Bohemian FC3453.736.2717.425962
3Shamrock Rovers3447.0534.8312.2356.0665
4Shelbourne3447.7241.456.2750.5546
5Dundalk3451.6249.582.0447.942
6Derry City3438.6140.91-2.345.1244
7Galway United FC3444.2951.72-7.4441.9441
8Waterford FC3447.2557.7-10.4541.3837
9Drogheda United3437.8153.05-15.2436.9937
10Sligo Rovers3431.7963-31.2127.8124

More League of Ireland

Questions

Which League of Ireland team has the best xG?

St. Patrick's Athletic: 59.53 xG for and 30.86 against (xG difference 28.68).