2. Bundesliga xg table 2026/2027

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every 2. Bundesliga team. Hertha BSC have the best underlying numbers. 1. FC Nürnberg are overperforming most (18 points vs 11.17 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1Hertha BSC817.9310.567.3815.9722
2FC Heidenheim817.9310.837.115.2514
3Wolfsburg819.1813.925.2614.4215
4Kaiserslautern811.99.82.112.2915
5Hannover 96814.112.541.5611.968
6St. Pauli810.8510.080.7711.3811
7Arminia Bielefeld812.2311.091.1411.2911
81. FC Nürnberg814.3314.89-0.5611.1718
9Eintracht Braunschweig814.3614.10.2711.17
10Greuther Fürth81212.23-0.2310.619
11VfL Osnabrück814.1915.12-0.9310.58
12Bochum810.3411.56-1.2210.337
13Energie Cottbus813.8817.77-3.99.799
14Karlsruher SC810.6112.61-29.618
15Holstein Kiel811.4814.01-2.529.585
16Magdeburg89.2813.4-4.128.3313
17Dynamo Dresden89.9615.14-5.188.198
18Darmstadt88.3913.29-4.97.377

More 2. Bundesliga

Questions

Which 2. Bundesliga team has the best xG?

Hertha BSC: 17.93 xG for and 10.56 against (xG difference 7.38).