Joshua Atencio

Updated

Joshua Atencio is a 24-year-old USA defensive midfielder playing for Colorado Rapids. In the Major League Soccer 2026 he has 1 goals and 1 assists in 26 appearances (rating 6.64). Market value: €1.5m.

Profile

  • Height: 185 cm
  • Shirt: 12
  • Age: 24
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: USA
  • Market value: €1.5m

Major League Soccer 2026

  • Goals: 1
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 18
  • Matches: 26
  • Minutes played: 1605
  • Rating: 6.64
  • Yellow cards: 10
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 1 (0.06 per 90) · 45.85365853658537th percentile
  • xG: 0.45 (0.03 per 90) · 32.6829268292683th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.67 (0.04 per 90) · 49.75609756097561th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.45 (0.03 per 90) · 32.6829268292683th percentile
  • Shots: 9 (0.50 per 90) · 38.048780487804876th percentile
  • Shots on target: 3 (0.17 per 90) · 41.46341463414634th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.06 per 90) · 39.51219512195122th percentile
  • xA: 0.82 (0.05 per 90) · 40.487804878048784th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 871 (48.84 per 90) · 78.53658536585367th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 85.7 (85.73 per 90) · 46.82926829268293th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 32 (1.79 per 90) · 68.78048780487805th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 49.2 (49.23 per 90) · 29.268292682926827th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 128 (7.18 per 90) · 88.29268292682927th percentile
  • Chances created: 16 (0.90 per 90) · 61.951219512195124th percentile
  • Big chances created: 2 (0.11 per 90) · 49.26829268292683th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 2 (0.11 per 90) · 40th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 22.2 (22.22 per 90) · 51.707317073170735th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 7 (0.39 per 90) · 52.19512195121951th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 55.1219512195122th percentile
  • Duels won: 50 (2.80 per 90) · 46.82926829268293th percentile
  • Duels won %: 40.3 (40.32 per 90) · 12.682926829268293th percentile
  • Aerials won: 10 (0.56 per 90) · 64.39024390243902th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 47.6 (47.62 per 90) · 59.02439024390244th percentile
  • Touches: 1217 (68.24 per 90) · 72.1951219512195th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 22 (1.23 per 90) · 59.02439024390244th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 4 (0.22 per 90) · 73.65853658536585th percentile
  • Fouls won: 6 (0.34 per 90) · 22.439024390243905th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 71 (3.98 per 90) · 65.3658536585366th percentile
  • Tackles: 27 (1.51 per 90) · 61.46341463414634th percentile
  • Interceptions: 23 (1.29 per 90) · 78.53658536585367th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 1 (0.06 per 90) · 20.975609756097562th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 37 (2.07 per 90) · 7.804878048780488th percentile
  • Penalties conceded: 1 (0.06 per 90) · 0.975609756097561th percentile
  • Recoveries: 73 (4.09 per 90) · 64.39024390243902th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 8 (0.45 per 90) · 60.48780487804878th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 16 (0.90 per 90) · 21.951219512195124th percentile
  • Clearances: 20 (1.12 per 90) · 63.41463414634146th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 3 (0.17 per 90) · 81.95121951219512th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 23 (1.29 per 90) · 42.4390243902439th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 20.30 (1.14 per 90) · 47.3170731707317th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 10 (0.56 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sun, 18 Oct 2026 · at Portland Timbers 0-0 · 90' · rating 6.9
  • Thu, 15 Oct 2026 · vs Minnesota United 2-2 · 30' · rating 6.2
  • Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · vs San Jose Earthquakes 1-1 · 83' · rating 6.8
  • Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · at LA Galaxy 3-2 · 67' · 1 assist · rating 7.4
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · vs Seattle Sounders FC 3-3 · 18' · rating 5.9
  • Thu, 17 Sept 2026 · vs St. Louis City 0-3 · 0'
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · vs CF Montréal 1-0 · 68' · rating 7.4
  • Thu, 10 Sept 2026 · at Austin FC 1-1 · 63' · rating 6.3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Columbus Crew 3-0 · 59' · rating 5.8
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · vs Real Salt Lake 1-0 · 12' · rating 6.3

Career

Trophies

  • MLS (Seattle Sounders FC): 2019
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup (Seattle Sounders FC): 2022

Questions

How many goals has Joshua Atencio scored this season?

1 goals and 1 assists in 26 Major League Soccer matches in 2026, with an average rating of 6.64.

Which team does Joshua Atencio play for?

Colorado Rapids, as a defensive midfielder.

What is Joshua Atencio's market value?

About €1.5m.