Ian Maatsen

Updated

Ian Maatsen is a 24-year-old Netherlands left back playing for Aston Villa. In the Premier League 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 0 assists in 4 appearances (rating 6.28). Market value: €38.0m.

Profile

  • Height: 178 cm
  • Shirt: 22
  • Age: 24
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: Netherlands
  • Market value: €38m

Premier League 2026/2027

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 4
  • Matches: 4
  • Minutes played: 330
  • Rating: 6.28
  • Yellow cards: 1
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.28 (0.08 per 90) · 68.25396825396825th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.07 (0.02 per 90) · 55.55555555555556th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.28 (0.08 per 90) · 68.25396825396825th percentile
  • Shots: 5 (1.36 per 90) · 71.42857142857143th percentile
  • Shots on target: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 47.61904761904761th percentile

Season — Physical

  • Top Speed: 35.0 (35.00 per 90) · 92.06349206349206th percentile
  • Total Distance Covered: 37122.9 (10124.44 per 90) · 33.33333333333333th percentile
  • Running: 7421.9 (2024.15 per 90) · 33.33333333333333th percentile
  • Sprinting: 1456.7 (397.27 per 90) · 63.49206349206349th percentile
  • Number of Sprints: 64 (17.45 per 90) · 57.14285714285714th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.45 (0.12 per 90) · 66.66666666666666th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 84 (22.91 per 90) · 22.22222222222222th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 85.7 (85.71 per 90) · 74.60317460317461th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 3 (0.82 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 60.0 (60.00 per 90) · 85.71428571428571th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 19 (5.18 per 90) · 12.698412698412698th percentile
  • Chances created: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 12.698412698412698th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 23.809523809523807th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 16.7 (16.67 per 90) · 36.507936507936506th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 17.46031746031746th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 10.0 (10.00 per 90) · 17.46031746031746th percentile
  • Duels won: 9 (2.45 per 90) · 17.46031746031746th percentile
  • Duels won %: 31.0 (31.03 per 90) · 6.349206349206349th percentile
  • Aerials won: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 4.761904761904762th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 33.3 (33.33 per 90) · 20.634920634920633th percentile
  • Touches: 201 (54.82 per 90) · 33.33333333333333th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 10 (2.73 per 90) · 68.25396825396825th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 2 (0.55 per 90) · 36.507936507936506th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 24 (6.55 per 90) · 39.682539682539684th percentile
  • Tackles: 7 (1.91 per 90) · 49.2063492063492th percentile
  • Interceptions: 7 (1.91 per 90) · 71.42857142857143th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 5 (1.36 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile
  • Recoveries: 10 (2.73 per 90) · 26.984126984126984th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 38.095238095238095th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 2 (0.55 per 90) · 50.79365079365079th percentile
  • Clearances: 10 (2.73 per 90) · 36.507936507936506th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 6 (1.64 per 90) · 39.682539682539684th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 6.53 (1.78 per 90) · 46.03174603174603th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 22.22222222222222th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Nottingham Forest 1-2 · 83' · rating 6.7
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at Club Brugge 2-3 · 90' · rating 6.9
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Hull City 0-0 · 75' · rating 7.4
  • Mon, 31 Aug 2026 · vs Arsenal 0-1 · 90' · rating 6.1
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at Brighton & Hove Albion 4-0 · 82' · rating 4.8
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at Borussia Mönchengladbach 2-1 · 44'
  • Wed, 12 Aug 2026 · at Paris Saint-Germain 2-1 · 90' · rating 7.4
  • Fri, 7 Aug 2026 · at Bayern München 2-1 · 80' · rating 6.3
  • Tue, 4 Aug 2026 · at BG Pathum United 1-3 · 44'
  • Tue, 28 Jul 2026 · vs Real Sociedad 2-4 · 76'

Career

Trophies

  • Europa League (Aston Villa): 2025/2026
  • Florida Cup (Chelsea): 2023
  • Premier League Summer Series (Chelsea): 2023
  • Championship (Burnley): 2022/2023
  • UEFA U17 Championship (Netherlands U17): 2019 Republic of Ireland

Questions

How many goals has Ian Maatsen scored this season?

0 goals and 0 assists in 4 Premier League matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.28.

Which team does Ian Maatsen play for?

Aston Villa, as a left back.

What is Ian Maatsen's market value?

About €38.0m.