Ben Knight

Updated

Ben Knight is a 24-year-old England attacking midfielder playing for Cambridge United. In the League One 2026/2027 he has 4 goals and 1 assists in 10 appearances (rating 7.34). Market value: €436k.

Profile

  • Height: 170 cm
  • Shirt: 10
  • Age: 24
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: England
  • Market value: €435.9k

League One 2026/2027

  • Goals: 4
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 9
  • Matches: 10
  • Minutes played: 745
  • Rating: 7.34
  • Yellow cards: 2
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 4 (0.48 per 90) · 96.52173913043478th percentile
  • xG: 2.69 (0.32 per 90) · 95.65217391304348th percentile
  • xGOT: 2.67 (0.32 per 90) · 95.65217391304348th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 2.69 (0.32 per 90) · 95.65217391304348th percentile
  • Shots: 24 (2.90 per 90) · 94.78260869565217th percentile
  • Shots on target: 6 (0.72 per 90) · 83.47826086956522th percentile
  • Headed shots: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 55.65217391304348th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 45.21739130434783th percentile
  • xA: 1.41 (0.17 per 90) · 86.08695652173914th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 195 (23.56 per 90) · 92.17391304347827th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 80.6 (80.58 per 90) · 71.30434782608695th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 9 (1.09 per 90) · 87.82608695652175th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 69.56521739130434th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 33 (3.99 per 90) · 98.26086956521739th percentile
  • Chances created: 13 (1.57 per 90) · 82.6086956521739th percentile
  • Big chances created: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 39.130434782608695th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 15 (1.81 per 90) · 96.52173913043478th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 33.3 (33.33 per 90) · 73.91304347826086th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 7 (0.85 per 90) · 78.26086956521739th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 58.3 (58.33 per 90) · 75.65217391304347th percentile
  • Duels won: 29 (3.50 per 90) · 73.04347826086956th percentile
  • Duels won %: 41.4 (41.43 per 90) · 44.34782608695652th percentile
  • Aerials won: 4 (0.48 per 90) · 53.91304347826087th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 25.0 (25.00 per 90) · 27.82608695652174th percentile
  • Touches: 409 (49.41 per 90) · 91.30434782608695th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 27 (3.26 per 90) · 80th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 12 (1.45 per 90) · 13.043478260869565th percentile
  • Fouls won: 8 (0.97 per 90) · 70.43478260869566th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 23 (2.78 per 90) · 79.13043478260869th percentile
  • Tackles: 10 (1.21 per 90) · 75.65217391304347th percentile
  • Interceptions: 5 (0.60 per 90) · 80.8695652173913th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 9 (1.09 per 90) · 17.391304347826086th percentile
  • Recoveries: 33 (3.99 per 90) · 88.69565217391305th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 4 (0.48 per 90) · 77.39130434782608th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 3 (0.36 per 90) · 41.73913043478261th percentile
  • Clearances: 8 (0.97 per 90) · 73.04347826086956th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 8 (0.97 per 90) · 33.04347826086956th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 11.40 (1.38 per 90) · 11.304347826086957th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 2 (0.24 per 90) · 5.217391304347826th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at Barnsley 1-2 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 8.1
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs Blackpool 1-0 · 84' · 1 assist · rating 8.1
  • Tue, 6 Oct 2026 · vs Northampton Town 2-1 · 28' · rating 6.9
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · vs AFC Wimbledon 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.2
  • Tue, 22 Sept 2026 · at Gillingham 1-4 · 62' · 2 assists · rating 8.6
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Oxford United 1-1 · 86' · 1 goal · rating 8
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Reading 2-1 · 89' · rating 6.8
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Burton Albion 2-2 · 69' · rating 6.3
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at Bradford City 1-2 · 16' · 1 goal · rating 7.4
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · vs Huddersfield Town 1-2 · 74' · rating 6.6

Career

Trophies

  • League Two (Stockport County): 2023/2024
  • FA Cup (Manchester City): 2022/2023
  • Premier League (Manchester City): 2022/2023, 2020/2021
  • J.League World Challenge (Manchester City): 2023
  • Champions League (Manchester City): 2022/2023
  • EFL Cup (Manchester City): 2020/2021, 2019/2020
  • Community Shield (Manchester City): 2019/2020
  • U18 Premier League (Manchester City U18): 2020/2021
  • FA Youth Cup (Manchester City U18): 2019/2020
  • U18 Premier League Cup (Manchester City U18): 2019/2020, 2018/2019
  • Premier League 2 (Manchester City U23): 2020/2021
  • Premier League 2 (Manchester City U21): 2022/2023

Questions

How many goals has Ben Knight scored this season?

4 goals and 1 assists in 10 League One matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 7.34.

Which team does Ben Knight play for?

Cambridge United, as a attacking midfielder.

What is Ben Knight's market value?

About €436k.