Samuel Essende is a 28-year-old DR Congo striker playing for Young Boys. In the Super League 2026/2027 he has 11 goals and 3 assists in 10 appearances (rating 8.35). Market value: €2.1m.
Profile
Height: 192 cm
Shirt: 99
Age: 28
Preferred foot: Right
Country: DR Congo
Market value: €2.1m
Super League 2026/2027
Goals: 11
Assists: 3
Started: 10
Matches: 10
Minutes played: 874
Rating: 8.35
Yellow cards: 2
Red cards: 0
Season — Shooting
Goals: 11 (1.13 per 90) · 100th percentile
xG: 7.15 (0.74 per 90) · 100th percentile
xGOT: 8.27 (0.85 per 90) · 100th percentile
Penalty goals: 2 (0.21 per 90) · 90.69767441860465th percentile
xG excl. penalty: 5.57 (0.57 per 90) · 95.34883720930233th percentile
Shots: 53 (5.46 per 90) · 100th percentile
Shots on target: 23 (2.37 per 90) · 100th percentile
Headed shots: 17 (1.75 per 90) · 100th percentile
Season — Passing
Assists: 3 (0.31 per 90) · 83.72093023255815th percentile
xA: 0.83 (0.09 per 90) · 79.06976744186046th percentile
Accurate passes: 117 (12.05 per 90) · 90.69767441860465th percentile
Pass accuracy: 79.6 (79.59 per 90) · 72.09302325581395th percentile
Accurate long balls: 3 (0.31 per 90) · 65.11627906976744th percentile
Long ball accuracy: 100.0 (100.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Line-breaking passes: 2 (0.21 per 90) · 65.11627906976744th percentile
Chances created: 17 (1.75 per 90) · 93.02325581395348th percentile
Big chances created: 5 (0.51 per 90) · 90.69767441860465th percentile
Successful crosses: 2 (0.21 per 90) · 81.3953488372093th percentile
Cross accuracy: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 86.04651162790698th percentile
Season — Possession
Dribbles: 19 (1.96 per 90) · 93.02325581395348th percentile
Dribbles success rate: 73.1 (73.08 per 90) · 88.37209302325581th percentile
Duels won: 87 (8.96 per 90) · 100th percentile
Duels won %: 51.5 (51.48 per 90) · 93.02325581395348th percentile
Aerials won: 40 (4.12 per 90) · 95.34883720930233th percentile
Aerials won %: 54.8 (54.79 per 90) · 88.37209302325581th percentile
Touches: 348 (35.84 per 90) · 93.02325581395348th percentile
Touches in opposition box: 90 (9.27 per 90) · 100th percentile
Dispossessed: 19 (1.96 per 90) · 4.651162790697675th percentile
Fouls won: 22 (2.27 per 90) · 93.02325581395348th percentile
Penalties awarded: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 100th percentile
Season — Defending
Defensive actions: 16 (1.65 per 90) · 88.37209302325581th percentile
Tackles: 7 (0.72 per 90) · 88.37209302325581th percentile
Fouls committed: 22 (2.27 per 90) · 0th percentile
Recoveries: 14 (1.44 per 90) · 67.44186046511628th percentile
Possession won final 3rd: 6 (0.62 per 90) · 90.69767441860465th percentile
Dribbled past: 4 (0.41 per 90) · 20.930232558139537th percentile
Clearances: 9 (0.93 per 90) · 88.37209302325581th percentile
Clean sheets: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 81.3953488372093th percentile
Goals conceded while on pitch: 18 (1.85 per 90) · 11.627906976744185th percentile
xG against while on pitch: 15.16 (1.56 per 90) · 6.976744186046512th percentile
Season — Discipline
Yellow cards: 2 (0.21 per 90) · 0th percentile
Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Recent matches
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 · at AC Taverne 0-5 · 0'
Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · at Grasshopper 0-2 · 84' · 1 goal · rating 8.3