Alex Hunt

Updated

Alex Hunt is a 26-year-old Ireland central midfielder playing for York City. In the League Two 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 1 assists in 10 appearances (rating 7.1). Market value: €315k.

Profile

  • Height: 170 cm
  • Shirt: 8
  • Age: 26
  • Country: Ireland
  • Market value: €314.6k

League Two 2026/2027

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 10
  • Matches: 10
  • Minutes played: 724
  • Rating: 7.1
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.64 (0.08 per 90) · 75.82417582417582th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.12 (0.01 per 90) · 50.54945054945055th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.64 (0.08 per 90) · 76.92307692307693th percentile
  • Shots: 10 (1.24 per 90) · 79.12087912087912th percentile
  • Shots on target: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 47.25274725274725th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 67.03296703296702th percentile
  • xA: 1.79 (0.22 per 90) · 96.7032967032967th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 499 (62.03 per 90) · 97.8021978021978th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 90.1 (90.07 per 90) · 95.6043956043956th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 16 (1.99 per 90) · 73.62637362637363th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 48.5 (48.48 per 90) · 78.02197802197803th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 10 (1.24 per 90) · 31.868131868131865th percentile
  • Chances created: 20 (2.49 per 90) · 96.7032967032967th percentile
  • Big chances created: 4 (0.50 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 10 (1.24 per 90) · 86.81318681318682th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 32.3 (32.26 per 90) · 79.12087912087912th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 5 (0.62 per 90) · 74.72527472527473th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 71.4 (71.43 per 90) · 85.71428571428571th percentile
  • Duels won: 31 (3.85 per 90) · 42.857142857142854th percentile
  • Duels won %: 57.4 (57.41 per 90) · 75.82417582417582th percentile
  • Aerials won: 4 (0.50 per 90) · 19.78021978021978th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 42.857142857142854th percentile
  • Touches: 689 (85.65 per 90) · 93.4065934065934th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 12 (1.49 per 90) · 73.62637362637363th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 9 (1.12 per 90) · 10.989010989010989th percentile
  • Fouls won: 8 (0.99 per 90) · 58.24175824175825th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 28 (3.48 per 90) · 51.64835164835166th percentile
  • Tackles: 14 (1.74 per 90) · 61.53846153846154th percentile
  • Interceptions: 6 (0.75 per 90) · 54.94505494505495th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 4 (0.50 per 90) · 83.51648351648352th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 5 (0.62 per 90) · 68.13186813186813th percentile
  • Recoveries: 36 (4.48 per 90) · 70.32967032967034th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 5 (0.62 per 90) · 92.3076923076923th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 3 (0.37 per 90) · 52.74725274725275th percentile
  • Clearances: 4 (0.50 per 90) · 15.384615384615385th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 49.45054945054945th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 8 (0.99 per 90) · 32.967032967032964th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 7.36 (0.92 per 90) · 48.35164835164835th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at Newport County 1-1 · 72' · 1 assist · rating 7.7
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs Northampton Town 1-1 · 73' · rating 6.7
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · vs Gillingham 3-0 · 90' · rating 8.2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Chesterfield 2-0 · 73' · rating 6.6
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Swindon Town 4-0 · 74' · rating 6.8
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Crewe Alexandra 1-1 · 74' · rating 7.8
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at Cheltenham Town 3-2 · 66' · rating 6.8
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · vs Exeter City 2-1 · 66' · rating 6.8
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at Rotherham United 1-1 · 67' · rating 6.8
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · vs Bristol Rovers 3-2 · 69' · rating 7

Career

Trophies

  • National League (York City): 2025/2026
  • U18 Professional Development League (Sheffield Wednesday FC Under 18 ): 2018/2019

Questions

How many goals has Alex Hunt scored this season?

0 goals and 1 assists in 10 League Two matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 7.1.

Which team does Alex Hunt play for?

York City, as a central midfielder.

What is Alex Hunt's market value?

About €315k.