Youssouf Fofana

Updated

Youssouf Fofana is a 27-year-old France central midfielder playing for Sevilla. In the LaLiga 2026/2027 he has 1 goals and 1 assists in 5 appearances (rating 7.44). Market value: €16.7m.

Profile

  • Height: 185 cm
  • Shirt: 24
  • Age: 27
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: France
  • Market value: €16.7m

LaLiga 2026/2027

  • Goals: 1
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 4
  • Matches: 5
  • Minutes played: 366
  • Rating: 7.44
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 72.5th percentile
  • xG: 0.66 (0.16 per 90) · 82.5th percentile
  • xGOT: 1.03 (0.25 per 90) · 90th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.66 (0.16 per 90) · 85.83333333333333th percentile
  • Shots: 8 (1.97 per 90) · 77.5th percentile
  • Shots on target: 3 (0.74 per 90) · 80th percentile
  • Headed shots: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 73.33333333333333th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 73.33333333333333th percentile
  • xA: 0.66 (0.16 per 90) · 70.83333333333334th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 103 (25.33 per 90) · 29.166666666666668th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 84.4 (84.43 per 90) · 39.166666666666664th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 8 (1.97 per 90) · 58.333333333333336th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 72.7 (72.73 per 90) · 79.16666666666666th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 10 (2.46 per 90) · 47.5th percentile
  • Chances created: 4 (0.98 per 90) · 47.5th percentile
  • Big chances created: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 58.333333333333336th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 7 (1.72 per 90) · 85th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 38.9 (38.89 per 90) · 29.166666666666668th percentile
  • Duels won: 24 (5.90 per 90) · 64.16666666666667th percentile
  • Duels won %: 55.8 (55.81 per 90) · 73.33333333333333th percentile
  • Aerials won: 4 (0.98 per 90) · 66.66666666666666th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 57.1 (57.14 per 90) · 66.66666666666666th percentile
  • Touches: 190 (46.72 per 90) · 34.166666666666664th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 15 (3.69 per 90) · 84.16666666666667th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 2 (0.49 per 90) · 60.83333333333333th percentile
  • Fouls won: 2 (0.49 per 90) · 13.333333333333334th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 21 (5.16 per 90) · 61.66666666666667th percentile
  • Tackles: 11 (2.70 per 90) · 70th percentile
  • Interceptions: 5 (1.23 per 90) · 56.666666666666664th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 36.666666666666664th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 90.83333333333333th percentile
  • Recoveries: 24 (5.90 per 90) · 69.16666666666667th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 3 (0.74 per 90) · 72.5th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 2 (0.49 per 90) · 70th percentile
  • Clearances: 4 (0.98 per 90) · 41.66666666666667th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 65.83333333333333th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 7 (1.72 per 90) · 31.666666666666664th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 5.95 (1.46 per 90) · 45.83333333333333th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Mon, 12 Oct 2026 · at Levante 3-3 · 90' · 1 assist · rating 8.5
  • Fri, 2 Oct 2026 · vs Aston Villa 1-3 · 44'
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · vs Barcelona 1-3 · 79' · 1 goal · rating 7.9
  • Wed, 16 Sept 2026 · at Deportivo A Coruña 0-1 · 90' · rating 7.2
  • Fri, 11 Sept 2026 · vs Valencia 1-0 · 71' · rating 7.5
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at Espanyol 1-1 · 36' · rating 6
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · at Chelsea 3-0 · 0'
  • Wed, 5 Aug 2026 · vs Inter 1-1 · 63' · rating 6.9
  • Sat, 25 Jul 2026 · at Celtic 2-2 · 45' · rating 6.2
  • Sun, 24 May 2026 · vs Cagliari 1-2 · 68' · rating 6.1

Career

  • Milan 2027–now · ? apps, ? goals
  • Sevilla 2026–2027 · 6 apps, 1 goals
  • Milan 2024–2026 · 88 apps, 3 goals
  • Monaco 2020–2024 · 175 apps, 7 goals
  • Strasbourg 2018–2020 · 41 apps, 4 goals
  • Strasbourg B 2017–2019 · 34 apps, 4 goals

Trophies

  • Supercoppa (Milan): 2024/2025
  • Trofeo Joan Gamper (Monaco): 2024
  • Coupe de la Ligue (Strasbourg): 2018/2019

Questions

How many goals has Youssouf Fofana scored this season?

1 goals and 1 assists in 5 LaLiga matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 7.44.

Which team does Youssouf Fofana play for?

Sevilla (on loan), as a central midfielder.

What is Youssouf Fofana's market value?

About €16.7m.