Benjamin Nygren

Updated

Benjamin Nygren is a 25-year-old Sweden attacking midfielder playing for Celtic. In the Premiership 2026/2027 he has 6 goals and 3 assists in 9 appearances (rating 8.02). Market value: €13.8m.

Profile

  • Height: 184 cm
  • Shirt: 8
  • Age: 25
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: Sweden
  • Market value: €13.8m

Premiership 2026/2027

  • Goals: 6
  • Assists: 3
  • Started: 8
  • Matches: 9
  • Minutes played: 654
  • Rating: 8.02
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 6 (0.83 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • xG: 5.35 (0.74 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • xGOT: 7.05 (0.97 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 5.35 (0.74 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Shots: 23 (3.17 per 90) · 91.07142857142857th percentile
  • Shots on target: 11 (1.51 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Headed shots: 4 (0.55 per 90) · 94.64285714285714th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 3 (0.41 per 90) · 94.64285714285714th percentile
  • xA: 1.68 (0.23 per 90) · 94.64285714285714th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 280 (38.53 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 87.0 (86.96 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 6 (0.83 per 90) · 76.78571428571429th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 60.0 (60.00 per 90) · 71.42857142857143th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 26 (3.58 per 90) · 89.28571428571429th percentile
  • Chances created: 25 (3.44 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Big chances created: 4 (0.55 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 5 (0.69 per 90) · 76.78571428571429th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 35.7 (35.71 per 90) · 85.71428571428571th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 7 (0.96 per 90) · 69.64285714285714th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 58.3 (58.33 per 90) · 71.42857142857143th percentile
  • Duels won: 28 (3.85 per 90) · 66.07142857142857th percentile
  • Duels won %: 48.3 (48.28 per 90) · 66.07142857142857th percentile
  • Aerials won: 5 (0.69 per 90) · 71.42857142857143th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 38.5 (38.46 per 90) · 53.57142857142857th percentile
  • Touches: 435 (59.86 per 90) · 94.64285714285714th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 36 (4.95 per 90) · 85.71428571428571th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 7 (0.96 per 90) · 25th percentile
  • Fouls won: 9 (1.24 per 90) · 66.07142857142857th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 15 (2.06 per 90) · 60.71428571428571th percentile
  • Tackles: 8 (1.10 per 90) · 66.07142857142857th percentile
  • Interceptions: 4 (0.55 per 90) · 76.78571428571429th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 1 (0.14 per 90) · 60.71428571428571th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 7 (0.96 per 90) · 21.428571428571427th percentile
  • Recoveries: 29 (3.99 per 90) · 91.07142857142857th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 8 (1.10 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 3 (0.41 per 90) · 35.714285714285715th percentile
  • Clearances: 2 (0.28 per 90) · 33.92857142857143th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 5 (0.69 per 90) · 41.07142857142857th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 8.19 (1.13 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sun, 18 Oct 2026 · vs Heart of Midlothian 7-1 · 90' · 2 goals · rating 9.4
  • Thu, 15 Oct 2026 · at Benfica 4-1 · 33' · rating 6
  • Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · at Motherwell 0-2 · 78' · 1 goal · rating 8.1
  • Mon, 28 Sept 2026 · vs Poland 3-1 · 80' · 1 goal · rating 8.2
  • Fri, 25 Sept 2026 · vs Romania 2-1 · 14' · rating 6.6
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · vs Rangers 0-1 · 63' · rating 5.9
  • Thu, 17 Sept 2026 · vs Ferencváros 1-3 · 33' · rating 6.4
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · at Rangers 3-0 · 64'
  • Wed, 9 Sept 2026 · at St. Johnstone 0-1 · 23' · rating 7.3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at St. Mirren 1-2 · 90' · 1 assist · rating 8

Career

Trophies

  • Scottish Cup (Celtic): 2025/2026
  • Premiership (Celtic): 2025/2026
  • Super Cup (Genk): 2019/2020

Questions

How many goals has Benjamin Nygren scored this season?

6 goals and 3 assists in 9 Premiership matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 8.02.

Which team does Benjamin Nygren play for?

Celtic, as a attacking midfielder.

What is Benjamin Nygren's market value?

About €13.8m.