Efraín Álvarez

Updated

Efraín Álvarez is a 24-year-old Mexico attacking midfielder playing for Chivas. In the Liga MX 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 2 assists in 11 appearances (rating 6.88). Market value: €9.1m.

Profile

  • Height: 175 cm
  • Shirt: 10
  • Age: 24
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: Mexico
  • Market value: €9.1m

Liga MX 2026/2027

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 2
  • Started: 3
  • Matches: 11
  • Minutes played: 401
  • Rating: 6.88
  • Yellow cards: 1
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.40 (0.09 per 90) · 30.526315789473685th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.25 (0.06 per 90) · 32.631578947368425th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.40 (0.09 per 90) · 30.526315789473685th percentile
  • Shots: 10 (2.24 per 90) · 48.421052631578945th percentile
  • Shots on target: 5 (1.12 per 90) · 65.26315789473685th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 2 (0.45 per 90) · 77.89473684210526th percentile
  • xA: 0.96 (0.22 per 90) · 65.26315789473685th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 276 (61.95 per 90) · 88.42105263157895th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 87.9 (87.90 per 90) · 87.36842105263159th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 23 (5.16 per 90) · 95.78947368421052th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 74.2 (74.19 per 90) · 80th percentile
  • Chances created: 13 (2.92 per 90) · 68.42105263157895th percentile
  • Big chances created: 2 (0.45 per 90) · 55.78947368421052th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 14 (3.14 per 90) · 92.63157894736842th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 35.0 (35.00 per 90) · 74.73684210526315th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 2 (0.45 per 90) · 22.105263157894736th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 25.0 (25.00 per 90) · 13.684210526315791th percentile
  • Duels won: 9 (2.02 per 90) · 17.894736842105264th percentile
  • Duels won %: 27.3 (27.27 per 90) · 6.315789473684211th percentile
  • Touches: 419 (94.04 per 90) · 77.89473684210526th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 11 (2.47 per 90) · 38.94736842105263th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 4 (0.90 per 90) · 71.57894736842105th percentile
  • Fouls won: 1 (0.22 per 90) · 9.473684210526317th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 12 (2.69 per 90) · 42.10526315789473th percentile
  • Tackles: 6 (1.35 per 90) · 44.21052631578947th percentile
  • Interceptions: 3 (0.67 per 90) · 54.736842105263165th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 7 (1.57 per 90) · 21.052631578947366th percentile
  • Recoveries: 31 (6.96 per 90) · 77.89473684210526th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 2 (0.45 per 90) · 58.94736842105262th percentile
  • Clearances: 3 (0.67 per 90) · 38.94736842105263th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 4 (0.90 per 90) · 72.63157894736842th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 4.15 (0.93 per 90) · 70.52631578947368th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 1 (0.22 per 90) · 20th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Tigres 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.4
  • Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · at Atlas 1-1 · 1'
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · vs Querétaro FC 0-2 · 28' · rating 6.9
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · at CF América 2-2 · 33' · rating 6
  • Mon, 14 Sept 2026 · vs Pumas 3-0 · 33' · 1 assist · rating 7.7
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Atlético de San Luis 0-3 · 29' · rating 6.6
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at Pachuca 1-1 · 51' · rating 6.8
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · vs Tijuana 5-2 · 53' · rating 7.2
  • Mon, 17 Aug 2026 · at Santos Laguna 0-1 · 26' · rating 6.4
  • Thu, 13 Aug 2026 · at Seattle Sounders FC 1-2 · 0'

Career

Trophies

  • Concacaf Nations League (Mexico): 2024/2025
  • CONCACAF Gold Cup (Mexico): 2025 USA / Canada
  • Concacaf U17 (Mexico U17): 2019 USA

Questions

How many goals has Efraín Álvarez scored this season?

0 goals and 2 assists in 11 Liga MX matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.88.

Which team does Efraín Álvarez play for?

Chivas, as a attacking midfielder.

What is Efraín Álvarez's market value?

About €9.1m.