John McAtee

Updated

John McAtee is a 27-year-old England attacking midfielder playing for Bolton Wanderers. In the Championship 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 1 assists in 6 appearances (rating 6.6). Market value: €335k.

Profile

  • Height: 180 cm
  • Shirt: 45
  • Age: 27
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: England
  • Market value: €335.3k

Championship 2026/2027

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 5
  • Matches: 6
  • Minutes played: 332
  • Rating: 6.6
  • Yellow cards: 1
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.84 (0.23 per 90) · 49.122807017543856th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.17 (0.05 per 90) · 20.175438596491226th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.84 (0.23 per 90) · 50.877192982456144th percentile
  • Shots: 8 (2.17 per 90) · 41.228070175438596th percentile
  • Shots on target: 3 (0.81 per 90) · 38.59649122807017th percentile
  • Headed shots: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 57.89473684210527th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 43.859649122807014th percentile
  • xA: 0.10 (0.03 per 90) · 11.403508771929824th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 57 (15.45 per 90) · 22.807017543859647th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 76.0 (76.00 per 90) · 31.57894736842105th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 5 (1.36 per 90) · 62.28070175438597th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 55.6 (55.56 per 90) · 66.66666666666666th percentile
  • Chances created: 4 (1.08 per 90) · 28.07017543859649th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 2 (0.54 per 90) · 21.052631578947366th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 40.0 (40.00 per 90) · 42.98245614035088th percentile
  • Duels won: 15 (4.07 per 90) · 32.45614035087719th percentile
  • Duels won %: 44.1 (44.12 per 90) · 54.385964912280706th percentile
  • Aerials won: 2 (0.54 per 90) · 33.33333333333333th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 76.31578947368422th percentile
  • Touches: 124 (33.61 per 90) · 18.421052631578945th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 13 (3.52 per 90) · 39.473684210526315th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 3 (0.81 per 90) · 71.05263157894737th percentile
  • Fouls won: 2 (0.54 per 90) · 10.526315789473683th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 12 (3.25 per 90) · 42.10526315789473th percentile
  • Tackles: 9 (2.44 per 90) · 64.91228070175438th percentile
  • Interceptions: 2 (0.54 per 90) · 36.84210526315789th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 6 (1.63 per 90) · 34.21052631578947th percentile
  • Recoveries: 9 (2.44 per 90) · 18.421052631578945th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 5 (1.36 per 90) · 23.684210526315788th percentile
  • Clearances: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 14.035087719298245th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 4 (1.08 per 90) · 65.78947368421053th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 5.83 (1.58 per 90) · 58.77192982456141th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 1 (0.27 per 90) · 16.666666666666664th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · at Norwich City 3-4 · 0'
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Cardiff City 1-0 · 0'
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · vs West Ham United 2-3 · 6'
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Millwall 4-0 · 45' · rating 5.8
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at Sheffield United 3-2 · 75' · rating 7.3
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · vs Lincoln City 0-1 · 72' · rating 6.1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at Queens Park Rangers 0-0 · 59' · rating 6.4
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · vs Preston North End 2-1 · 75' · 1 assist · rating 7.4
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · at Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 · 18' · rating 6.2
  • Sat, 25 Jul 2026 · vs Everton 0-0 · 20'

Career

Trophies

  • Manchester Premier Cup (Curzon): 2018/2019

Questions

How many goals has John McAtee scored this season?

0 goals and 1 assists in 6 Championship matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.6.

Which team does John McAtee play for?

Bolton Wanderers, as a attacking midfielder.

What is John McAtee's market value?

About €335k.