Ben Johnson

Updated

Ben Johnson is a 26-year-old England left back playing for Stoke City. In the Championship 2026/2027 he has 1 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances (rating 6.98). Market value: €3.0m.

Profile

  • Height: 175 cm
  • Shirt: 2
  • Age: 26
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: England
  • Market value: €3m

Championship 2026/2027

  • Goals: 1
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 10
  • Matches: 10
  • Minutes played: 900
  • Rating: 6.98
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 63.366336633663366th percentile
  • xG: 0.57 (0.06 per 90) · 64.35643564356435th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.98 (0.10 per 90) · 77.22772277227723th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.57 (0.06 per 90) · 65.34653465346535th percentile
  • Shots: 8 (0.80 per 90) · 64.35643564356435th percentile
  • Shots on target: 5 (0.50 per 90) · 84.15841584158416th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.73 (0.07 per 90) · 68.31683168316832th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 206 (20.60 per 90) · 52.475247524752476th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 81.1 (81.10 per 90) · 36.633663366336634th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 5 (0.50 per 90) · 32.67326732673268th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 26.3 (26.32 per 90) · 16.831683168316832th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 17 (1.70 per 90) · 60.396039603960396th percentile
  • Chances created: 9 (0.90 per 90) · 73.26732673267327th percentile
  • Big chances created: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 72.27722772277228th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 6 (0.60 per 90) · 81.1881188118812th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 21.4 (21.43 per 90) · 44.554455445544555th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 9 (0.90 per 90) · 91.0891089108911th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 64.3 (64.29 per 90) · 69.3069306930693th percentile
  • Duels won: 49 (4.90 per 90) · 88.11881188118812th percentile
  • Duels won %: 57.0 (56.98 per 90) · 80.19801980198021th percentile
  • Aerials won: 15 (1.50 per 90) · 92.07920792079209th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 53.6 (53.57 per 90) · 63.366336633663366th percentile
  • Touches: 468 (46.80 per 90) · 65.34653465346535th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 18 (1.80 per 90) · 86.13861386138613th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 4 (0.40 per 90) · 44.554455445544555th percentile
  • Fouls won: 9 (0.90 per 90) · 62.37623762376238th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 57 (5.70 per 90) · 89.10891089108911th percentile
  • Tackles: 17 (1.70 per 90) · 74.25742574257426th percentile
  • Interceptions: 10 (1.00 per 90) · 78.21782178217822th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 5 (0.50 per 90) · 82.17821782178217th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 11 (1.10 per 90) · 19.801980198019802th percentile
  • Penalties conceded: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 0.9900990099009901th percentile
  • Recoveries: 26 (2.60 per 90) · 49.504950495049506th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 4 (0.40 per 90) · 51.48514851485149th percentile
  • Clearances: 25 (2.50 per 90) · 92.07920792079209th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 3 (0.30 per 90) · 91.0891089108911th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 14 (1.40 per 90) · 13.861386138613863th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 18.15 (1.81 per 90) · 3.9603960396039604th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at Derby County 0-1 · 90' · rating 7.1
  • Tue, 13 Oct 2026 · vs Middlesbrough 2-3 · 90' · rating 5.1
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Bolton Wanderers 1-2 · 90' · rating 7.7
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · vs Sheffield United 2-1 · 90' · rating 7
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Watford 1-2 · 90' · rating 7.8
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at Cardiff City 1-1 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 7.6
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · vs Charlton Athletic 4-0 · 90' · rating 7.7
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · vs Norwich City 1-0 · 90' · rating 7.6
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-1 · 90' · rating 6.5
  • Tue, 25 Aug 2026 · vs Hull City 1-1 · 64' · rating 6.9

Career

Trophies

  • EURO U21 (England U21): 2023 Romania/Georgia
  • Conference League (West Ham United): 2022/2023
  • Premier League 2 Div 2 (West Ham United U23): 2019/2020

Questions

How many goals has Ben Johnson scored this season?

1 goals and 0 assists in 10 Championship matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.98.

Which team does Ben Johnson play for?

Stoke City (on loan), as a left back.

What is Ben Johnson's market value?

About €3.0m.