Harvey Barnes

Updated

Harvey Barnes is a 28-year-old England left winger playing for Newcastle United. In the Premier League 2026/2027 he has 1 goals and 2 assists in 7 appearances (rating 7.25). Market value: €28.4m.

Profile

  • Height: 174 cm
  • Shirt: 11
  • Age: 28
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: England
  • Market value: €28.4m

Premier League 2026/2027

  • Goals: 1
  • Assists: 2
  • Started: 7
  • Matches: 7
  • Minutes played: 629
  • Rating: 7.25
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 1 (0.14 per 90) · 46.42857142857143th percentile
  • xG: 1.24 (0.18 per 90) · 65.47619047619048th percentile
  • xGOT: 1.59 (0.23 per 90) · 77.38095238095238th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 1.24 (0.18 per 90) · 69.04761904761905th percentile
  • Shots: 14 (2.00 per 90) · 77.38095238095238th percentile
  • Shots on target: 5 (0.72 per 90) · 80.95238095238095th percentile

Season — Physical

  • Top Speed: 36.2 (36.20 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Total Distance Covered: 76535.1 (10950.97 per 90) · 96.42857142857143th percentile
  • Running: 17199.9 (2461.03 per 90) · 95.23809523809523th percentile
  • Sprinting: 2091.6 (299.28 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile
  • Number of Sprints: 92 (13.16 per 90) · 88.09523809523809th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 2 (0.29 per 90) · 82.14285714285714th percentile
  • xA: 0.88 (0.13 per 90) · 72.61904761904762th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 122 (17.46 per 90) · 60.71428571428571th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 81.9 (81.88 per 90) · 45.23809523809524th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 3 (0.43 per 90) · 53.57142857142857th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 42.9 (42.86 per 90) · 35.714285714285715th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 24 (3.43 per 90) · 55.952380952380956th percentile
  • Chances created: 13 (1.86 per 90) · 85.71428571428571th percentile
  • Big chances created: 2 (0.29 per 90) · 61.904761904761905th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 4 (0.57 per 90) · 72.61904761904762th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 15.4 (15.38 per 90) · 35.714285714285715th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 2 (0.29 per 90) · 20.238095238095237th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 18.2 (18.18 per 90) · 10.714285714285714th percentile
  • Duels won: 25 (3.58 per 90) · 71.42857142857143th percentile
  • Duels won %: 49.0 (49.02 per 90) · 61.904761904761905th percentile
  • Aerials won: 4 (0.57 per 90) · 70.23809523809523th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 57.1 (57.14 per 90) · 86.90476190476191th percentile
  • Touches: 280 (40.06 per 90) · 70.23809523809523th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 32 (4.58 per 90) · 88.09523809523809th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 5 (0.72 per 90) · 34.523809523809526th percentile
  • Fouls won: 14 (2.00 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 43 (6.15 per 90) · 84.52380952380952th percentile
  • Tackles: 5 (0.72 per 90) · 44.047619047619044th percentile
  • Interceptions: 4 (0.57 per 90) · 76.19047619047619th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 5 (0.72 per 90) · 35.714285714285715th percentile
  • Recoveries: 23 (3.29 per 90) · 76.19047619047619th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 2 (0.29 per 90) · 46.42857142857143th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 4 (0.57 per 90) · 23.809523809523807th percentile
  • Clearances: 11 (1.57 per 90) · 96.42857142857143th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 14 (2.00 per 90) · 2.380952380952381th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 12.10 (1.73 per 90) · 2.380952380952381th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Aston Villa 0-1 · 90' · rating 6.5
  • Mon, 12 Oct 2026 · at Coventry City 4-1 · 90' · rating 7.3
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · vs Hull City 2-1 · 90' · 2 assists · rating 8.8
  • Mon, 14 Sept 2026 · at Leeds United 4-1 · 90' · rating 6.9
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at Millwall 0-1 · 90' · rating 7.6
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · vs AFC Bournemouth 2-2 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 7.8
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at Tottenham Hotspur 0-2 · 89' · rating 6.9
  • Wed, 26 Aug 2026 · vs West Bromwich Albion 3-2 · 45' · 2 goals · rating 8.9
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · vs Liverpool 2-2 · 90' · rating 6.6
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · vs Bayer Leverkusen 1-2 · 90' · rating 6.9

Career

Trophies

  • EFL Cup (Newcastle United): 2024/2025
  • FA Cup (Leicester City): 2020/2021
  • Community Shield (Leicester City): 2021/2022
  • Tournoi Maurice Revello (England Under 18): 2017

Questions

How many goals has Harvey Barnes scored this season?

1 goals and 2 assists in 7 Premier League matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 7.25.

Which team does Harvey Barnes play for?

Newcastle United, as a left winger.

What is Harvey Barnes's market value?

About €28.4m.