Jorge Sánchez

Updated

Jorge Sánchez is a 28-year-old Mexico right back playing for Atlas. In the Liga MX 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (rating 6.68). Market value: €1.9m.

Profile

  • Height: 175 cm
  • Shirt: 3
  • Age: 28
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Mexico
  • Market value: €1.9m

Liga MX 2026/2027

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 6
  • Matches: 8
  • Minutes played: 517
  • Rating: 6.68
  • Yellow cards: 1
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.18 (0.03 per 90) · 52.054794520547944th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.04 (0.01 per 90) · 50.68493150684932th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.18 (0.03 per 90) · 52.054794520547944th percentile
  • Shots: 3 (0.52 per 90) · 41.0958904109589th percentile
  • Shots on target: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 43.83561643835616th percentile
  • Headed shots: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 65.75342465753424th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.43 (0.08 per 90) · 58.9041095890411th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 199 (34.64 per 90) · 64.38356164383562th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 78.7 (78.66 per 90) · 34.24657534246575th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 10 (1.74 per 90) · 56.16438356164384th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 47.6 (47.62 per 90) · 54.794520547945204th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 12 (2.09 per 90) · 79.45205479452055th percentile
  • Chances created: 3 (0.52 per 90) · 31.506849315068493th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 20.54794520547945th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 7.7 (7.69 per 90) · 23.28767123287671th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 4 (0.70 per 90) · 61.64383561643836th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 53.42465753424658th percentile
  • Duels won: 29 (5.05 per 90) · 57.534246575342465th percentile
  • Duels won %: 51.8 (51.79 per 90) · 58.9041095890411th percentile
  • Aerials won: 6 (1.04 per 90) · 61.64383561643836th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 35.61643835616438th percentile
  • Touches: 401 (69.81 per 90) · 64.38356164383562th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 7 (1.22 per 90) · 54.794520547945204th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 6 (1.04 per 90) · 13.698630136986301th percentile
  • Fouls won: 5 (0.87 per 90) · 60.273972602739725th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 23 (4.00 per 90) · 36.986301369863014th percentile
  • Tackles: 14 (2.44 per 90) · 58.9041095890411th percentile
  • Interceptions: 4 (0.70 per 90) · 45.20547945205479th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 4 (0.70 per 90) · 54.794520547945204th percentile
  • Recoveries: 34 (5.92 per 90) · 82.1917808219178th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 7 (1.22 per 90) · 27.397260273972602th percentile
  • Clearances: 5 (0.87 per 90) · 24.65753424657534th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 11 (1.91 per 90) · 24.65753424657534th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 10.40 (1.81 per 90) · 31.506849315068493th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 26.027397260273972th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at Necaxa 0-2 · 85' · rating 7.1
  • Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · vs Chivas 1-1 · 90' · rating 6.5
  • Wed, 7 Oct 2026 · vs Chile 0-2 · 26' · rating 6.4
  • Sun, 4 Oct 2026 · at USA 3-0 · 0'
  • Wed, 30 Sept 2026 · vs Peru 1-1 · 0'
  • Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · vs Colombia 1-1 · 74' · rating 6.7
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · vs Pumas 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.6
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Toluca 5-2 · 62' · rating 6.2
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · vs Atlante 1-1 · 90' · rating 6.7
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · vs Querétaro FC 1-3 · 32' · rating 7.1

Career

Trophies

  • Taça de Portugal (FC Porto): 2023/2024
  • Copa MX (CF América): 2018/2019 Clausura
  • Liga MX (CF América): 2018/2019 Apertura
  • Campeón de Campeones (CF América): 2018/2019
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup (Cruz Azul): 2025
  • Concacaf Nations League (Mexico): 2024/2025
  • CONCACAF Gold Cup (Mexico): 2025 USA / Canada, 2023 USA, 2019 USA / Costa Rica / Jamaica
  • Liga MX (Santos Laguna): 2017/2018 Clausura

Questions

How many goals has Jorge Sánchez scored this season?

0 goals and 0 assists in 8 Liga MX matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.68.

Which team does Jorge Sánchez play for?

Atlas, as a right back.

What is Jorge Sánchez's market value?

About €1.9m.