Manuel Akanji

Updated

Manuel Akanji is a 31-year-old Switzerland center back playing for Inter. In the Serie A 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 1 assists in 6 appearances (rating 7.5). Market value: €11.9m.

Profile

  • Height: 188 cm
  • Shirt: 25
  • Age: 31
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Switzerland
  • Market value: €11.9m

Serie A 2026/2027

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 6
  • Matches: 6
  • Minutes played: 503
  • Rating: 7.5
  • Yellow cards: 2
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 1.05 (0.19 per 90) · 95.23809523809523th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.04 (0.01 per 90) · 65.47619047619048th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 1.05 (0.19 per 90) · 95.23809523809523th percentile
  • Shots: 7 (1.25 per 90) · 97.61904761904762th percentile
  • Shots on target: 1 (0.18 per 90) · 63.095238095238095th percentile
  • Headed shots: 5 (0.89 per 90) · 100th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.18 per 90) · 89.28571428571429th percentile
  • xA: 0.43 (0.08 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 366 (65.49 per 90) · 90.47619047619048th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 95.3 (95.31 per 90) · 90.47619047619048th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 16 (2.86 per 90) · 89.28571428571429th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 84.2 (84.21 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 10 (1.79 per 90) · 45.23809523809524th percentile
  • Chances created: 4 (0.72 per 90) · 85.71428571428571th percentile
  • Big chances created: 2 (0.36 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Duels won: 34 (6.08 per 90) · 91.66666666666666th percentile
  • Duels won %: 77.3 (77.27 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile
  • Aerials won: 18 (3.22 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 81.8 (81.82 per 90) · 86.90476190476191th percentile
  • Touches: 466 (83.38 per 90) · 89.28571428571429th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 11 (1.97 per 90) · 91.66666666666666th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Fouls won: 3 (0.54 per 90) · 65.47619047619048th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 52 (9.30 per 90) · 80.95238095238095th percentile
  • Tackles: 13 (2.33 per 90) · 86.90476190476191th percentile
  • Interceptions: 11 (1.97 per 90) · 90.47619047619048th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 3 (0.54 per 90) · 52.38095238095239th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 4 (0.72 per 90) · 42.857142857142854th percentile
  • Recoveries: 18 (3.22 per 90) · 59.523809523809526th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 2 (0.36 per 90) · 30.952380952380953th percentile
  • Clearances: 25 (4.47 per 90) · 73.80952380952381th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 9 (1.61 per 90) · 15.476190476190476th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 7.06 (1.26 per 90) · 39.285714285714285th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 2 (0.36 per 90) · 5.952380952380952th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at Bologna 1-3 · 90' · rating 8.1
  • Tue, 13 Oct 2026 · vs Club Brugge 3-4 · 90' · rating 6.4
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs Parma 3-0 · 0'
  • Tue, 6 Oct 2026 · vs North Macedonia 3-0 · 90' · rating 7.5
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · vs Slovenia 2-1 · 90' · rating 8.3
  • Tue, 29 Sept 2026 · at Scotland 0-3 · 90' · rating 7.5
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at North Macedonia 0-3 · 90' · rating 8
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Roma 2-2 · 90' · rating 7.2
  • Mon, 14 Sept 2026 · vs Udinese 5-3 · 90' · rating 6.7
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at Real Madrid 2-1 · 0'

Career

Trophies

  • Serie A (Inter): 2025/2026
  • Coppa Italia (Inter): 2025/2026
  • FA Cup (Manchester City): 2022/2023
  • Premier League (Manchester City): 2023/2024, 2022/2023
  • J.League World Challenge (Manchester City): 2023
  • Champions League (Manchester City): 2022/2023
  • UEFA Super Cup (Manchester City): 2023/2024
  • FIFA Club World Cup (Manchester City): 2023 Saudi Arabia
  • Community Shield (Manchester City): 2024/2025
  • DFB Pokal (Borussia Dortmund): 2020/2021
  • Super Cup (Borussia Dortmund): 2019/2020
  • Swiss Cup (Basel): 2016/2017
  • Super League (Basel): 2016/2017, 2015/2016

Questions

How many goals has Manuel Akanji scored this season?

0 goals and 1 assists in 6 Serie A matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 7.5.

Which team does Manuel Akanji play for?

Inter, as a center back.

What is Manuel Akanji's market value?

About €11.9m.