Salomón Rondón

Updated

Salomón Rondón is a 37-year-old Venezuela striker playing for Pachuca. In the Liga MX 2026/2027 he has 12 goals and 0 assists in 11 appearances (rating 7.67). Market value: €1.1m.

Profile

  • Height: 186 cm
  • Shirt: 23
  • Age: 37
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Venezuela
  • Market value: €1.1m

Liga MX 2026/2027

  • Goals: 12
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 11
  • Matches: 11
  • Minutes played: 902
  • Rating: 7.67
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 12 (1.20 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • xG: 6.37 (0.64 per 90) · 93.33333333333333th percentile
  • xGOT: 7.81 (0.78 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Penalty goals: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 84.44444444444444th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 4.79 (0.48 per 90) · 91.11111111111111th percentile
  • Shots: 45 (4.49 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Shots on target: 16 (1.60 per 90) · 95.55555555555556th percentile
  • Headed shots: 20 (2.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.35 (0.03 per 90) · 51.11111111111111th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 100 (9.98 per 90) · 66.66666666666666th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 71.4 (71.43 per 90) · 33.33333333333333th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 42.22222222222222th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 16.7 (16.67 per 90) · 42.22222222222222th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 48.888888888888886th percentile
  • Chances created: 9 (0.90 per 90) · 68.88888888888889th percentile
  • Big chances created: 3 (0.30 per 90) · 80th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 33.33333333333333th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 33.3 (33.33 per 90) · 35.55555555555556th percentile
  • Duels won: 30 (2.99 per 90) · 55.55555555555556th percentile
  • Duels won %: 41.1 (41.10 per 90) · 40th percentile
  • Aerials won: 22 (2.20 per 90) · 75.55555555555556th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 51.2 (51.16 per 90) · 62.22222222222222th percentile
  • Touches: 251 (25.04 per 90) · 64.44444444444444th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 43 (4.29 per 90) · 75.55555555555556th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 6 (0.60 per 90) · 44.44444444444444th percentile
  • Fouls won: 5 (0.50 per 90) · 35.55555555555556th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 11 (1.10 per 90) · 55.55555555555556th percentile
  • Tackles: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 13.333333333333334th percentile
  • Interceptions: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 35.55555555555556th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 80th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 10 (1.00 per 90) · 24.444444444444443th percentile
  • Recoveries: 14 (1.40 per 90) · 55.55555555555556th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 4 (0.40 per 90) · 13.333333333333334th percentile
  • Clearances: 7 (0.70 per 90) · 71.11111111111111th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 66.66666666666666th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 12 (1.20 per 90) · 22.22222222222222th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 16.86 (1.68 per 90) · 11.11111111111111th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · vs Necaxa 3-3 · 90' · 2 goals · rating 8.9
  • Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · at Santos Laguna 1-0 · 90' · rating 6.1
  • Mon, 21 Sept 2026 · vs Tijuana 2-2 · 90' · 2 goals · rating 8.9
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Atlante 0-3 · 66' · 1 goal · rating 7.7
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at FC Juárez 0-2 · 80' · 1 goal · rating 7.5
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · vs Chivas 1-1 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 7.5
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at Atlético de San Luis 1-1 · 58' · rating 6.3
  • Tue, 18 Aug 2026 · vs Puebla 2-3 · 83' · 2 goals · rating 9
  • Wed, 12 Aug 2026 · at Charlotte FC 0-1 · 45' · rating 6.4
  • Fri, 7 Aug 2026 · at Columbus Crew 2-1 · 90' · rating 6.9

Career

Trophies

  • MLS All-Star (Liga MX All-Stars): 2024
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup (Pachuca): 2024
  • Liga Profesional (River Plate): 2023, 2023 - 1st Phase
  • Trofeo de Campeones (River Plate): 2023
  • Premier League (Zenit St. Petersburg): 2014/2015
  • Super Cup (Zenit St. Petersburg): 2015/2016

Questions

How many goals has Salomón Rondón scored this season?

12 goals and 0 assists in 11 Liga MX matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 7.67.

Which team does Salomón Rondón play for?

Pachuca, as a striker.

What is Salomón Rondón's market value?

About €1.1m.