Elías Gómez

Updated

Elías Gómez is a 32-year-old Argentina left back playing for Vélez Sarsfield. In the Liga Profesional 2026 he has 0 goals and 4 assists in 29 appearances (rating 7.3148275862068965). Market value: €1.1m.

Profile

  • Height: 179 cm
  • Shirt: 3
  • Age: 32
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: Argentina
  • Market value: €1.1m

Liga Profesional 2026

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 4
  • Started: 29
  • Matches: 29
  • Minutes played: 2582
  • Rating: 7.3148275862068965
  • Yellow cards: 7
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.17 (0.01 per 90) · 43.506493506493506th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.17 (0.01 per 90) · 44.15584415584416th percentile
  • Shots: 7 (0.24 per 90) · 51.94805194805194th percentile
  • Headed shots: 2 (0.07 per 90) · 81.81818181818183th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 4 (0.14 per 90) · 95.45454545454545th percentile
  • xA: 2.35 (0.08 per 90) · 88.96103896103897th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 911 (31.75 per 90) · 96.75324675324676th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 76.2 (76.17 per 90) · 62.33766233766234th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 101 (3.52 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 47.0 (46.98 per 90) · 85.06493506493507th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 96 (3.35 per 90) · 98.05194805194806th percentile
  • Chances created: 17 (0.59 per 90) · 81.81818181818183th percentile
  • Big chances created: 2 (0.07 per 90) · 59.74025974025974th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 22 (0.77 per 90) · 90.9090909090909th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 21.8 (21.78 per 90) · 45.45454545454545th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 21 (0.73 per 90) · 90.9090909090909th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 40.4 (40.38 per 90) · 37.66233766233766th percentile
  • Duels won: 146 (5.09 per 90) · 96.75324675324676th percentile
  • Duels won %: 55.9 (55.94 per 90) · 65.5844155844156th percentile
  • Aerials won: 47 (1.64 per 90) · 97.40259740259741th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 67.1 (67.14 per 90) · 90.25974025974025th percentile
  • Touches: 1954 (68.11 per 90) · 98.05194805194806th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 16 (0.56 per 90) · 67.53246753246754th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 16 (0.56 per 90) · 9.090909090909092th percentile
  • Fouls won: 32 (1.12 per 90) · 95.45454545454545th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 166 (5.79 per 90) · 90.25974025974025th percentile
  • Tackles: 47 (1.64 per 90) · 83.76623376623377th percentile
  • Interceptions: 26 (0.91 per 90) · 80.51948051948052th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 6 (0.21 per 90) · 78.57142857142857th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 28 (0.98 per 90) · 6.493506493506493th percentile
  • Recoveries: 193 (6.73 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 18 (0.63 per 90) · 10.38961038961039th percentile
  • Clearances: 87 (3.03 per 90) · 95.45454545454545th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 11 (0.38 per 90) · 96.1038961038961th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 24 (0.84 per 90) · 6.493506493506493th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 33.25 (1.16 per 90) · 3.896103896103896th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 7 (0.24 per 90) · 3.2467532467532463th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Gimnasia Mendoza 1-0 · 90' · rating 7.5
  • Mon, 12 Oct 2026 · at Lanús 2-0 · 89' · rating 6.3
  • Mon, 5 Oct 2026 · vs Club Atlético Platense 2-2 · 90' · rating 5.9
  • Mon, 21 Sept 2026 · vs Tigre 3-2 · 90' · rating 6.5
  • Fri, 11 Sept 2026 · at Newell's Old Boys 1-1 · 90' · 1 assist · rating 8
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · vs Estudiantes 1-0 · 90' · rating 8
  • Thu, 3 Sept 2026 · vs Boca Juniors 0-0 · 90' · rating 7.2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at Deportivo Riestra 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.8
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at River Plate 2-2 · 90' · 1 assist · rating 7.6
  • Mon, 17 Aug 2026 · vs Defensa y Justicia 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.2

Career

Trophies

  • Supercopa Argentina (Vélez Sarsfield): 2025
  • Liga Profesional (Vélez Sarsfield): 2024
  • Supercopa Internacional (Vélez Sarsfield): 2025
  • Copa Argentina (Rosario Central): 2018

Questions

How many goals has Elías Gómez scored this season?

0 goals and 4 assists in 29 Liga Profesional matches in 2026, with an average rating of 7.3148275862068965.

Which team does Elías Gómez play for?

Vélez Sarsfield, as a left back.

What is Elías Gómez's market value?

About €1.1m.