Eduardo Vargas

Updated

Eduardo Vargas is a 36-year-old Chile striker playing for Universidad de Chile. In the Primera División 2026 he has 10 goals and 3 assists in 22 appearances (rating 7.36). Market value: €307k.

Profile

  • Height: 174 cm
  • Shirt: 11
  • Age: 36
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Chile
  • Market value: €307.1k

Primera División 2026

  • Goals: 10
  • Assists: 3
  • Started: 20
  • Matches: 22
  • Minutes played: 1748
  • Rating: 7.36
  • Yellow cards: 3
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 10 (0.51 per 90) · 92.15686274509804th percentile
  • Penalty goals: 1 (0.05 per 90) · 74.50980392156863th percentile
  • Shots: 57 (2.93 per 90) · 88.23529411764706th percentile
  • Shots on target: 26 (1.34 per 90) · 88.23529411764706th percentile
  • Headed shots: 21 (1.08 per 90) · 86.27450980392157th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 3 (0.15 per 90) · 90.19607843137256th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 321 (16.53 per 90) · 94.11764705882352th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 73.8 (73.79 per 90) · 78.43137254901961th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 16 (0.82 per 90) · 90.19607843137256th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 57.1 (57.14 per 90) · 54.90196078431373th percentile
  • Chances created: 23 (1.18 per 90) · 94.11764705882352th percentile
  • Big chances created: 3 (0.15 per 90) · 72.54901960784314th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 1 (0.05 per 90) · 50.98039215686274th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 12.5 (12.50 per 90) · 52.94117647058824th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 24 (1.24 per 90) · 96.07843137254902th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 55.8 (55.81 per 90) · 78.43137254901961th percentile
  • Duels won: 112 (5.77 per 90) · 96.07843137254902th percentile
  • Duels won %: 45.7 (45.71 per 90) · 76.47058823529412th percentile
  • Aerials won: 44 (2.27 per 90) · 78.43137254901961th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 41.5 (41.51 per 90) · 50.98039215686274th percentile
  • Touches: 776 (39.95 per 90) · 94.11764705882352th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 117 (6.02 per 90) · 96.07843137254902th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 31 (1.60 per 90) · 5.88235294117647th percentile
  • Fouls won: 25 (1.29 per 90) · 90.19607843137256th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 33 (1.70 per 90) · 80.3921568627451th percentile
  • Tackles: 19 (0.98 per 90) · 96.07843137254902th percentile
  • Interceptions: 5 (0.26 per 90) · 84.31372549019608th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 18 (0.93 per 90) · 23.52941176470588th percentile
  • Recoveries: 52 (2.68 per 90) · 90.19607843137256th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 7 (0.36 per 90) · 13.725490196078432th percentile
  • Clearances: 9 (0.46 per 90) · 58.82352941176471th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 5 (0.26 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 18 (0.93 per 90) · 27.450980392156865th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 3 (0.15 per 90) · 17.647058823529413th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Mon, 12 Oct 2026 · vs Ñublense 6-0 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 8
  • Wed, 7 Oct 2026 · at Antofagasta 2-0 · 90' · rating 7.7
  • Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · vs Everton CD 1-1 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 8.1
  • Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · at Everton CD 0-1 · 89' · rating 7.2
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · at La Serena 0-3 · 90' · rating 6.9
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · vs Coquimbo Unido 4-2 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 8.6
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · at Universidad de Concepción 2-1 · 90' · rating 6.7
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · vs Colo Colo 1-2 · 90' · rating 6.6
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at Deportes Limache 1-3 · 90' · 1 assist · rating 8
  • Mon, 10 Aug 2026 · vs Palestino 2-1 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 8.4

Career

Trophies

  • Super Copa (Nacional): 2025
  • Supercopa do Brasil (Atlético-MG): 2022
  • Mineiro (Atlético-MG): 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021
  • Copa do Brasil (Atlético-MG): 2021
  • Série A (Atlético-MG): 2021
  • Liga MX (Tigres): 2018/2019 Clausura, 2017/2018 Apertura, 2016/2017 Apertura
  • Campeones Cup (Tigres): 2018
  • Campeón de Campeones (Tigres): 2017/2018, 2016/2017
  • Copa America (Chile): 2016 USA, 2015 Chile
  • China Cup (Chile): 2017
  • Coppa Italia (Napoli): 2011/2012
  • Primera División (Universidad de Chile): 2011 Clausura, 2011 Apertura
  • Copa Sudamericana (Universidad de Chile): 2011

Questions

How many goals has Eduardo Vargas scored this season?

10 goals and 3 assists in 22 Primera División matches in 2026, with an average rating of 7.36.

Which team does Eduardo Vargas play for?

Universidad de Chile, as a striker.

What is Eduardo Vargas's market value?

About €307k.