José Giménez is a 31-year-old Uruguay center back playing for Deportivo A Coruña. In the LaLiga 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (rating 6.64). Market value: €7.8m.
Profile
Height: 186 cm
Shirt: 20
Age: 31
Preferred foot: Right
Country: Uruguay
Market value: €7.8m
LaLiga 2026/2027
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Started: 6
Matches: 8
Minutes played: 544
Rating: 6.64
Yellow cards: 3
Red cards: 0
Season — Shooting
Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
xG: 0.36 (0.06 per 90) · 77.38095238095238th percentile
xGOT: 0.32 (0.05 per 90) · 79.76190476190477th percentile
xG excl. penalty: 0.36 (0.06 per 90) · 77.38095238095238th percentile
Shots: 6 (0.99 per 90) · 86.90476190476191th percentile
Shots on target: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 57.14285714285714th percentile
Headed shots: 6 (0.99 per 90) · 100th percentile
Season — Passing
Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
xA: 0.08 (0.01 per 90) · 57.14285714285714th percentile
Accurate passes: 332 (54.93 per 90) · 77.38095238095238th percentile
Pass accuracy: 89.7 (89.73 per 90) · 54.761904761904766th percentile
Accurate long balls: 26 (4.30 per 90) · 85.71428571428571th percentile
Long ball accuracy: 60.5 (60.47 per 90) · 82.14285714285714th percentile
Line-breaking passes: 58 (9.60 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile
Chances created: 2 (0.33 per 90) · 63.095238095238095th percentile
Big chances created: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 77.38095238095238th percentile
Season — Possession
Dribbles: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 46.42857142857143th percentile
Dribbles success rate: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 50th percentile
Duels won: 26 (4.30 per 90) · 75th percentile
Duels won %: 55.3 (55.32 per 90) · 39.285714285714285th percentile
Aerials won: 18 (2.98 per 90) · 94.04761904761905th percentile
Aerials won %: 69.2 (69.23 per 90) · 76.19047619047619th percentile
Touches: 464 (76.76 per 90) · 76.19047619047619th percentile
Touches in opposition box: 8 (1.32 per 90) · 88.09523809523809th percentile
Dispossessed: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Season — Defending
Defensive actions: 63 (10.42 per 90) · 84.52380952380952th percentile
Tackles: 7 (1.16 per 90) · 47.61904761904761th percentile
Interceptions: 6 (0.99 per 90) · 55.952380952380956th percentile
Blocked scoring attempt: 6 (0.99 per 90) · 83.33333333333334th percentile
Fouls committed: 8 (1.32 per 90) · 10.714285714285714th percentile
Recoveries: 9 (1.49 per 90) · 25th percentile
Dribbled past: 5 (0.83 per 90) · 8.333333333333332th percentile
Clearances: 44 (7.28 per 90) · 89.28571428571429th percentile
Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
Goals conceded while on pitch: 9 (1.49 per 90) · 20.238095238095237th percentile
xG against while on pitch: 6.02 (1.00 per 90) · 58.333333333333336th percentile
Season — Discipline
Yellow cards: 3 (0.50 per 90) · 3.571428571428571th percentile
Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Recent matches
Fri, 16 Oct 2026 · vs Levante 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.2
Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · at Real Sociedad 3-2 · 90' · rating 6.2
Tue, 6 Oct 2026 · at India 1-6 · 64' · rating 7
Mon, 28 Sept 2026 · at South Korea 1-4 · 0'
Thu, 24 Sept 2026 · at Japan 3-1 · 23' · rating 6
Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · vs Real Betis 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.2