Vincent Janssen

Updated

Vincent Janssen is a 32-year-old Netherlands striker playing for Portland Timbers. In the Major League Soccer 2026 he has 4 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances (rating 6.78). Market value: €2.2m.

Profile

  • Height: 180 cm
  • Shirt: 14
  • Age: 32
  • Preferred foot: Both
  • Country: Netherlands
  • Market value: €2.2m

Major League Soccer 2026

  • Goals: 4
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 6
  • Matches: 10
  • Minutes played: 518
  • Rating: 6.78
  • Yellow cards: 2
  • Red cards: 1

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 4 (0.69 per 90) · 53.608247422680414th percentile
  • xG: 3.79 (0.66 per 90) · 55.670103092783506th percentile
  • xGOT: 3.37 (0.59 per 90) · 48.45360824742268th percentile
  • Penalty goals: 2 (0.35 per 90) · 85.56701030927834th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 2.21 (0.38 per 90) · 38.144329896907216th percentile
  • Shots: 13 (2.26 per 90) · 34.02061855670103th percentile
  • Shots on target: 7 (1.22 per 90) · 40.20618556701031th percentile
  • Headed shots: 4 (0.69 per 90) · 49.48453608247423th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.32 (0.05 per 90) · 34.02061855670103th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 135 (23.46 per 90) · 50.51546391752577th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 84.4 (84.38 per 90) · 87.62886597938144th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 13 (2.26 per 90) · 83.50515463917526th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 86.7 (86.67 per 90) · 82.4742268041237th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 13 (2.26 per 90) · 67.0103092783505th percentile
  • Chances created: 9 (1.56 per 90) · 50.51546391752577th percentile
  • Big chances created: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 32.98969072164948th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 6 (1.04 per 90) · 50.51546391752577th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 85.7 (85.71 per 90) · 96.90721649484536th percentile
  • Duels won: 30 (5.21 per 90) · 39.175257731958766th percentile
  • Duels won %: 53.6 (53.57 per 90) · 93.81443298969072th percentile
  • Aerials won: 6 (1.04 per 90) · 34.02061855670103th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 42.9 (42.86 per 90) · 57.73195876288659th percentile
  • Touches: 239 (41.53 per 90) · 41.23711340206185th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 23 (4.00 per 90) · 29.896907216494846th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 5 (0.87 per 90) · 70.10309278350515th percentile
  • Fouls won: 10 (1.74 per 90) · 39.175257731958766th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 15 (2.61 per 90) · 42.2680412371134th percentile
  • Tackles: 9 (1.56 per 90) · 57.73195876288659th percentile
  • Interceptions: 3 (0.52 per 90) · 53.608247422680414th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 10 (1.74 per 90) · 46.391752577319586th percentile
  • Recoveries: 8 (1.39 per 90) · 25.773195876288657th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 11.34020618556701th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 2 (0.35 per 90) · 54.63917525773196th percentile
  • Clearances: 3 (0.52 per 90) · 25.773195876288657th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 11 (1.91 per 90) · 57.73195876288659th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 8.72 (1.51 per 90) · 65.97938144329896th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 2 (0.35 per 90) · 15.463917525773196th percentile
  • Red cards: 1 (0.17 per 90) · 0th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sun, 18 Oct 2026 · vs Colorado Rapids 0-0 · 72' · rating 6.8
  • Thu, 15 Oct 2026 · at LA Galaxy 2-0 · 74' · rating 6.2
  • Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · at Sporting Kansas City 3-3 · 63' · 1 goal · rating 7.4
  • Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · at San Jose Earthquakes 3-1 · 79' · rating 6.8
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · vs Atlanta United 0-1 · 32' · rating 6
  • Thu, 10 Sept 2026 · vs St. Louis City 2-2 · 89' · rating 6.8
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · vs Minnesota United 5-4 · 68' · 3 goals · rating 9.7
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at Los Angeles FC 1-1 · 20' · rating 5
  • Thu, 20 Aug 2026 · vs San Diego FC 3-1 · 7'
  • Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · at Chicago Fire FC 2-1 · 14' · rating 6.3

Career

Trophies

  • Belgian Cup (Royal Antwerp): 2022/2023
  • First Division A (Royal Antwerp): 2022/2023
  • Super Cup (Royal Antwerp): 2023/2024
  • Copa MX (Monterrey): 2019/2020
  • Liga MX (Monterrey): 2019/2020
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup (Monterrey): 2021
  • International Champions Cup (Tottenham Hotspur): 2018

Questions

How many goals has Vincent Janssen scored this season?

4 goals and 0 assists in 10 Major League Soccer matches in 2026, with an average rating of 6.78.

Which team does Vincent Janssen play for?

Portland Timbers, as a striker.

What is Vincent Janssen's market value?

About €2.2m.