Rubén González

Updated

Rubén González is a 32-year-old Mexico defensive midfielder playing for Chivas. In the Liga MX 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 1 assists in 12 appearances (rating 7.12). Market value: €1.2m.

Profile

  • Height: 175 cm
  • Shirt: 28
  • Age: 32
  • Country: Mexico
  • Market value: €1.2m

Liga MX 2026/2027

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 11
  • Matches: 12
  • Minutes played: 897
  • Rating: 7.12
  • Yellow cards: 2
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.30 (0.03 per 90) · 53.94736842105263th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.30 (0.03 per 90) · 55.26315789473685th percentile
  • Shots: 6 (0.60 per 90) · 48.68421052631579th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 60.526315789473685th percentile
  • xA: 1.14 (0.11 per 90) · 80.26315789473685th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 591 (59.30 per 90) · 97.36842105263158th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 88.7 (88.74 per 90) · 75th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 16 (1.61 per 90) · 53.94736842105263th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 43.2 (43.24 per 90) · 10.526315789473683th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 5 (0.50 per 90) · 52.63157894736842th percentile
  • Chances created: 10 (1.00 per 90) · 71.05263157894737th percentile
  • Big chances created: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 72.36842105263158th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 56.57894736842105th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 40.0 (40.00 per 90) · 86.8421052631579th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 19.736842105263158th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 100.0 (100.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Duels won: 38 (3.81 per 90) · 64.47368421052632th percentile
  • Duels won %: 50.7 (50.67 per 90) · 47.368421052631575th percentile
  • Aerials won: 11 (1.10 per 90) · 88.1578947368421th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 52.4 (52.38 per 90) · 69.73684210526315th percentile
  • Touches: 783 (78.56 per 90) · 94.73684210526315th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 22.36842105263158th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 6 (0.60 per 90) · 30.263157894736842th percentile
  • Fouls won: 5 (0.50 per 90) · 38.15789473684211th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 64 (6.42 per 90) · 96.05263157894737th percentile
  • Tackles: 21 (2.11 per 90) · 86.8421052631579th percentile
  • Interceptions: 16 (1.61 per 90) · 92.10526315789474th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 56.57894736842105th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 13 (1.30 per 90) · 7.894736842105263th percentile
  • Recoveries: 35 (3.51 per 90) · 61.8421052631579th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 8 (0.80 per 90) · 23.684210526315788th percentile
  • Clearances: 25 (2.51 per 90) · 96.05263157894737th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 81.57894736842105th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 11 (1.10 per 90) · 32.89473684210527th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 10.40 (1.04 per 90) · 42.10526315789473th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 10.526315789473683th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Tigres 1-1 · 72' · rating 7.2
  • Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · at Atlas 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.2
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · vs Querétaro FC 0-2 · 45' · rating 6.5
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · at CF América 2-2 · 90' · rating 6.8
  • Mon, 14 Sept 2026 · vs Pumas 3-0 · 90' · 1 assist · rating 8.3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Atlético de San Luis 0-3 · 79' · rating 7.8
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at Pachuca 1-1 · 90' · rating 7
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · vs Tijuana 5-2 · 90' · rating 6.7
  • Mon, 17 Aug 2026 · at Santos Laguna 0-1 · 9'
  • Thu, 13 Aug 2026 · at Seattle Sounders FC 1-2 · 90' · rating 6.9

Career

  • Chivas 2022–now · 154 apps, 1 goals
  • Necaxa 2021–2022 · 35 apps, 0 goals
  • León 2021–2021 · 12 apps, 0 goals
  • CF América 2019–2020 · 43 apps, 0 goals
  • Necaxa 2018–2019 · 55 apps, 2 goals
  • Chivas 2018–2018 · ? apps, ? goals
  • Zacatepec FC 2015–2017 · 60 apps, 1 goals
  • Chivas 2013–2014 · 13 apps, 0 goals

Trophies

  • Campeón de Campeones (CF América): 2018/2019
  • Liga MX (León): 2020/2021 Apertura
  • Copa MX (Necaxa): 2017/2018 Clausura
  • Supercopa MX (Necaxa): 2018

Questions

How many goals has Rubén González scored this season?

0 goals and 1 assists in 12 Liga MX matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 7.12.

Which team does Rubén González play for?

Chivas, as a defensive midfielder.

What is Rubén González's market value?

About €1.2m.