Ignacio Rivero

Updated

Ignacio Rivero is a 34-year-old Uruguay attacking midfielder playing for Tijuana. In the Liga MX 2026/2027 he has 2 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (rating 6.61). Market value: €1.2m.

Profile

  • Height: 166 cm
  • Shirt: 15
  • Age: 34
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Uruguay
  • Market value: €1.2m

Liga MX 2026/2027

  • Goals: 2
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 6
  • Matches: 8
  • Minutes played: 478
  • Rating: 6.61
  • Yellow cards: 1
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 2 (0.38 per 90) · 76.84210526315789th percentile
  • xG: 2.30 (0.43 per 90) · 88.42105263157895th percentile
  • xGOT: 2.35 (0.44 per 90) · 85.26315789473684th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 2.30 (0.43 per 90) · 93.6842105263158th percentile
  • Shots: 15 (2.82 per 90) · 70.52631578947368th percentile
  • Shots on target: 6 (1.13 per 90) · 70.52631578947368th percentile
  • Headed shots: 3 (0.56 per 90) · 87.36842105263159th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.29 (0.05 per 90) · 25.263157894736842th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 77 (14.50 per 90) · 25.263157894736842th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 81.9 (81.91 per 90) · 52.63157894736842th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 6 (1.13 per 90) · 50.526315789473685th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 54.5 (54.55 per 90) · 43.15789473684211th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 3 (0.56 per 90) · 54.736842105263165th percentile
  • Chances created: 3 (0.56 per 90) · 17.894736842105264th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 1 (0.19 per 90) · 14.736842105263156th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 25.0 (25.00 per 90) · 37.89473684210527th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 2 (0.38 per 90) · 22.105263157894736th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 28.6 (28.57 per 90) · 16.842105263157894th percentile
  • Duels won: 19 (3.58 per 90) · 36.84210526315789th percentile
  • Duels won %: 35.2 (35.19 per 90) · 11.578947368421053th percentile
  • Aerials won: 1 (0.19 per 90) · 12.631578947368421th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 9.1 (9.09 per 90) · 12.631578947368421th percentile
  • Touches: 188 (35.40 per 90) · 30.526315789473685th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 10 (1.88 per 90) · 34.73684210526316th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 6 (1.13 per 90) · 48.421052631578945th percentile
  • Fouls won: 7 (1.32 per 90) · 47.368421052631575th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 18 (3.39 per 90) · 64.21052631578948th percentile
  • Tackles: 9 (1.69 per 90) · 62.10526315789474th percentile
  • Interceptions: 4 (0.75 per 90) · 71.57894736842105th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 5 (0.94 per 90) · 45.26315789473684th percentile
  • Recoveries: 17 (3.20 per 90) · 43.15789473684211th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 9 (1.69 per 90) · 6.315789473684211th percentile
  • Clearances: 5 (0.94 per 90) · 63.1578947368421th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 9 (1.69 per 90) · 25.263157894736842th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 8.88 (1.67 per 90) · 29.47368421052631th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 1 (0.19 per 90) · 20th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Puebla 0-0 · 85' · rating 6.4
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at FC Juárez 1-1 · 90' · rating 6.6
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · vs Atlas 2-3 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 7.2
  • Mon, 21 Sept 2026 · at Pachuca 2-2 · 27' · rating 6.1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at Chivas 5-2 · 45' · rating 6.2
  • Mon, 17 Aug 2026 · vs Cruz Azul 2-1 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 8.1
  • Fri, 14 Aug 2026 · at Portland Timbers 3-1 · 0'
  • Mon, 10 Aug 2026 · at San Diego FC 1-0 · 90' · rating 6.9
  • Fri, 7 Aug 2026 · at Austin FC 2-0 · 90' · rating 6.3
  • Sat, 1 Aug 2026 · at Atlético de San Luis 0-0 · 34' · rating 6.3

Career

Trophies

  • Copa por México (Cruz Azul): 2022, 2020
  • Liga MX (Cruz Azul): 2020/2021 Clausura
  • Supercopa MX (Cruz Azul): 2021/2022
  • Campeón de Campeones (Cruz Azul): 2021/2022, 2020/2021
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup (Cruz Azul): 2025
  • Segunda División (Central Español): 2011/2012

Questions

How many goals has Ignacio Rivero scored this season?

2 goals and 0 assists in 8 Liga MX matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.61.

Which team does Ignacio Rivero play for?

Tijuana, as a attacking midfielder.

What is Ignacio Rivero's market value?

About €1.2m.