Christian Doidge is a 34-year-old Wales striker playing for Newport County. In the League Two 2026/2027 he has 2 goals and 2 assists in 8 appearances (rating 6.95). Market value: €104k.
Profile
Height: 185 cm
Shirt: 27
Age: 34
Preferred foot: Right
Country: Wales
Market value: €103.7k
League Two 2026/2027
Goals: 2
Assists: 2
Started: 8
Matches: 8
Minutes played: 550
Rating: 6.95
Yellow cards: 1
Red cards: 0
Season — Shooting
Goals: 2 (0.33 per 90) · 63.07692307692307th percentile
xG: 2.63 (0.43 per 90) · 70.76923076923077th percentile
xGOT: 1.69 (0.28 per 90) · 61.53846153846154th percentile
xG excl. penalty: 2.63 (0.43 per 90) · 75.38461538461539th percentile
Shots: 10 (1.64 per 90) · 49.23076923076923th percentile
Shots on target: 2 (0.33 per 90) · 16.923076923076923th percentile
Headed shots: 4 (0.65 per 90) · 69.23076923076923th percentile
Season — Passing
Assists: 2 (0.33 per 90) · 83.07692307692308th percentile
xA: 0.63 (0.10 per 90) · 80th percentile
Accurate passes: 37 (6.05 per 90) · 35.38461538461539th percentile
Pass accuracy: 42.0 (42.05 per 90) · 4.615384615384616th percentile
Accurate long balls: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 35.38461538461539th percentile
Long ball accuracy: 100.0 (100.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Line-breaking passes: 9 (1.47 per 90) · 80th percentile
Chances created: 5 (0.82 per 90) · 53.84615384615385th percentile
Big chances created: 2 (0.33 per 90) · 81.53846153846153th percentile
Season — Possession
Duels won: 59 (9.65 per 90) · 90.76923076923077th percentile
Duels won %: 41.5 (41.55 per 90) · 61.53846153846154th percentile
Aerials won: 48 (7.85 per 90) · 95.38461538461539th percentile
Aerials won %: 41.0 (41.03 per 90) · 60th percentile
Touches: 162 (26.51 per 90) · 49.23076923076923th percentile
Touches in opposition box: 24 (3.93 per 90) · 63.07692307692307th percentile
Dispossessed: 2 (0.33 per 90) · 83.07692307692308th percentile
Fouls won: 7 (1.15 per 90) · 49.23076923076923th percentile
Season — Defending
Defensive actions: 17 (2.78 per 90) · 76.92307692307693th percentile
Tackles: 4 (0.65 per 90) · 53.84615384615385th percentile
Interceptions: 3 (0.49 per 90) · 83.07692307692308th percentile
Blocked scoring attempt: 2 (0.33 per 90) · 83.07692307692308th percentile
Fouls committed: 11 (1.80 per 90) · 23.076923076923077th percentile
Recoveries: 6 (0.98 per 90) · 18.461538461538463th percentile
Possession won final 3rd: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 10.76923076923077th percentile
Dribbled past: 2 (0.33 per 90) · 29.230769230769234th percentile
Clearances: 8 (1.31 per 90) · 72.3076923076923th percentile
Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
Goals conceded while on pitch: 5 (0.82 per 90) · 52.307692307692314th percentile
xG against while on pitch: 7.23 (1.18 per 90) · 41.53846153846154th percentile
Season — Discipline
Yellow cards: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 24.615384615384617th percentile
Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Recent matches
Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs Colchester United 1-0 · 9'
Tue, 6 Oct 2026 · vs Plymouth Argyle 2-2 · 8'
Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · at Gillingham 0-0 · 83' · rating 6.5
Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · vs Grimsby Town 2-1 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 7.7
Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Accrington Stanley 0-0 · 86' · rating 6
Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Fleetwood Town 1-1 · 89' · 1 goal · rating 7.3
Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at Salford City 2-1 · 0'
Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · vs Tranmere Rovers 2-2 · 54' · rating 6.5
Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at Bristol Rovers 5-3 · 74' · 2 assists · rating 8.2
Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · vs Rochdale 3-0 · 65' · rating 6.6