Samuel Stanton is a 32-year-old Scotland right winger playing for St. Johnstone. In the Premiership 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 1 assists in 9 appearances (rating 6.82).
Profile
Height: 180 cm
Shirt: 11
Age: 32
Preferred foot: Left
Country: Scotland
Premiership 2026/2027
Goals: 0
Assists: 1
Started: 7
Matches: 9
Minutes played: 627
Rating: 6.82
Yellow cards: 1
Red cards: 0
Season — Shooting
Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
xG: 0.62 (0.09 per 90) · 32.142857142857146th percentile
xGOT: 0.03 (0.00 per 90) · 16.071428571428573th percentile
xG excl. penalty: 0.62 (0.09 per 90) · 37.5th percentile
Shots: 10 (1.44 per 90) · 51.78571428571429th percentile
Shots on target: 1 (0.14 per 90) · 14.285714285714285th percentile
Headed shots: 2 (0.29 per 90) · 80.35714285714286th percentile
Season — Passing
Assists: 1 (0.14 per 90) · 66.07142857142857th percentile
xA: 0.33 (0.05 per 90) · 33.92857142857143th percentile
Accurate passes: 156 (22.39 per 90) · 87.5th percentile
Pass accuracy: 78.0 (78.00 per 90) · 46.42857142857143th percentile
Accurate long balls: 4 (0.57 per 90) · 51.78571428571429th percentile
Long ball accuracy: 33.3 (33.33 per 90) · 25th percentile
Line-breaking passes: 10 (1.44 per 90) · 46.42857142857143th percentile
Chances created: 4 (0.57 per 90) · 37.5th percentile
Big chances created: 2 (0.29 per 90) · 69.64285714285714th percentile
Season — Possession
Dribbles: 6 (0.86 per 90) · 64.28571428571429th percentile
Dribbles success rate: 75.0 (75.00 per 90) · 89.28571428571429th percentile
Duels won: 36 (5.17 per 90) · 83.92857142857143th percentile
Duels won %: 57.1 (57.14 per 90) · 87.5th percentile
Aerials won: 10 (1.44 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile
Aerials won %: 58.8 (58.82 per 90) · 87.5th percentile
Touches: 323 (46.36 per 90) · 83.92857142857143th percentile
Touches in opposition box: 16 (2.30 per 90) · 50th percentile
Dispossessed: 6 (0.86 per 90) · 32.142857142857146th percentile
Fouls won: 6 (0.86 per 90) · 48.214285714285715th percentile
Season — Defending
Defensive actions: 36 (5.17 per 90) · 100th percentile
Tackles: 14 (2.01 per 90) · 89.28571428571429th percentile
Interceptions: 7 (1.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Blocked scoring attempt: 2 (0.29 per 90) · 100th percentile
Fouls committed: 6 (0.86 per 90) · 26.785714285714285th percentile
Recoveries: 19 (2.73 per 90) · 62.5th percentile
Possession won final 3rd: 1 (0.14 per 90) · 16.071428571428573th percentile
Dribbled past: 7 (1.00 per 90) · 3.571428571428571th percentile
Clearances: 13 (1.87 per 90) · 100th percentile
Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
Goals conceded while on pitch: 9 (1.29 per 90) · 16.071428571428573th percentile
xG against while on pitch: 11.21 (1.61 per 90) · 12.5th percentile
Season — Discipline
Yellow cards: 1 (0.14 per 90) · 7.142857142857142th percentile
Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Recent matches
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Dundee United 1-1 · 82' · rating 7.3
Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · at Aberdeen 0-1 · 78' · rating 7.3