Jens Toornstra

Updated

Jens Toornstra is a 37-year-old Netherlands defensive midfielder playing for Sparta Rotterdam. In the Eredivisie 2026/2027 he has 1 goals and 1 assists in 6 appearances (rating 6.92). Market value: €246k.

Profile

  • Height: 178 cm
  • Shirt: 8
  • Age: 37
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Netherlands
  • Market value: €245.8k

Eredivisie 2026/2027

  • Goals: 1
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 5
  • Matches: 6
  • Minutes played: 367
  • Rating: 6.92
  • Yellow cards: 1
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 60.256410256410255th percentile
  • xG: 1.14 (0.28 per 90) · 82.05128205128204th percentile
  • xGOT: 1.24 (0.30 per 90) · 82.05128205128204th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 1.14 (0.28 per 90) · 83.33333333333334th percentile
  • Shots: 4 (0.98 per 90) · 35.8974358974359th percentile
  • Shots on target: 2 (0.49 per 90) · 51.28205128205128th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 56.41025641025641th percentile
  • xA: 1.36 (0.33 per 90) · 83.33333333333334th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 92 (22.56 per 90) · 35.8974358974359th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 71.3 (71.32 per 90) · 7.6923076923076925th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 11 (2.70 per 90) · 67.94871794871796th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 35.5 (35.48 per 90) · 23.076923076923077th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 8.974358974358974th percentile
  • Chances created: 4 (0.98 per 90) · 35.8974358974359th percentile
  • Big chances created: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 39.743589743589745th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 5 (1.23 per 90) · 80.76923076923077th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 38.5 (38.46 per 90) · 66.66666666666666th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 6 (1.47 per 90) · 79.48717948717949th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 85.7 (85.71 per 90) · 92.3076923076923th percentile
  • Duels won: 16 (3.92 per 90) · 39.743589743589745th percentile
  • Duels won %: 43.2 (43.24 per 90) · 28.205128205128204th percentile
  • Aerials won: 2 (0.49 per 90) · 26.923076923076923th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 25.0 (25.00 per 90) · 17.94871794871795th percentile
  • Touches: 200 (49.05 per 90) · 38.46153846153847th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 8 (1.96 per 90) · 56.41025641025641th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 6 (1.47 per 90) · 19.230769230769234th percentile
  • Fouls won: 3 (0.74 per 90) · 33.33333333333333th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 23 (5.64 per 90) · 57.692307692307686th percentile
  • Tackles: 5 (1.23 per 90) · 25.64102564102564th percentile
  • Interceptions: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 8.974358974358974th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 2 (0.49 per 90) · 58.97435897435898th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 5 (1.23 per 90) · 44.871794871794876th percentile
  • Recoveries: 19 (4.66 per 90) · 46.15384615384615th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 4 (0.98 per 90) · 33.33333333333333th percentile
  • Clearances: 15 (3.68 per 90) · 82.05128205128204th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 7 (1.72 per 90) · 50th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 7.20 (1.77 per 90) · 47.43589743589743th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 1 (0.25 per 90) · 16.666666666666664th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Willem II 3-2 · 74' · 1 goal · 1 assist · rating 8.4
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Go Ahead Eagles 3-3 · 61' · rating 7
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · vs SC Heerenveen 0-4 · 0'
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · at PSV Eindhoven 4-1 · 0'
  • Fri, 4 Sept 2026 · vs PEC Zwolle 2-2 · 11' · rating 6.1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at Excelsior 2-1 · 83' · rating 7.2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · vs FC Utrecht 3-3 · 0'
  • Fri, 14 Aug 2026 · at Telstar 1-3 · 76' · rating 6.7
  • Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · vs Feyenoord 0-1 · 62' · rating 6.1
  • Sun, 17 May 2026 · vs Excelsior 2-3 · 11' · rating 6.5

Career

Trophies

  • Super Cup (Feyenoord): 2018/2019, 2017/2018
  • Eredivisie (Feyenoord): 2016/2017
  • KNVB Cup (Feyenoord): 2017/2018, 2015/2016

Questions

How many goals has Jens Toornstra scored this season?

1 goals and 1 assists in 6 Eredivisie matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.92.

Which team does Jens Toornstra play for?

Sparta Rotterdam, as a defensive midfielder.

What is Jens Toornstra's market value?

About €246k.