Mbekezeli Mbokazi

Updated

Mbekezeli Mbokazi is a 21-year-old South Africa center back playing for Chicago Fire FC. In the Major League Soccer 2026 he has 0 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances (rating 7.32). Market value: €1.5m.

Profile

  • Height: 177 cm
  • Shirt: 4
  • Age: 21
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: South Africa
  • Market value: €1.5m

Major League Soccer 2026

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 17
  • Matches: 17
  • Minutes played: 1490
  • Rating: 7.32
  • Yellow cards: 4
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.94 (0.06 per 90) · 78.08219178082192th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.58 (0.04 per 90) · 58.21917808219178th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.94 (0.06 per 90) · 78.08219178082192th percentile
  • Shots: 10 (0.60 per 90) · 72.6027397260274th percentile
  • Shots on target: 3 (0.18 per 90) · 71.23287671232876th percentile
  • Headed shots: 3 (0.18 per 90) · 46.57534246575342th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.20 (0.01 per 90) · 33.56164383561644th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 778 (46.99 per 90) · 58.9041095890411th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 85.1 (85.12 per 90) · 20.54794520547945th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 49 (2.96 per 90) · 69.86301369863014th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 40.5 (40.50 per 90) · 27.397260273972602th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 54 (3.26 per 90) · 37.67123287671233th percentile
  • Chances created: 6 (0.36 per 90) · 76.02739726027397th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 8 (0.48 per 90) · 89.04109589041096th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 88.9 (88.89 per 90) · 80.13698630136986th percentile
  • Duels won: 76 (4.59 per 90) · 75.34246575342466th percentile
  • Duels won %: 67.3 (67.26 per 90) · 91.78082191780823th percentile
  • Aerials won: 19 (1.15 per 90) · 49.31506849315068th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 52.8 (52.78 per 90) · 34.93150684931507th percentile
  • Touches: 1213 (73.27 per 90) · 63.013698630136986th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 8 (0.48 per 90) · 39.04109589041096th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 4 (0.24 per 90) · 16.43835616438356th percentile
  • Fouls won: 18 (1.09 per 90) · 86.3013698630137th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 179 (10.81 per 90) · 76.02739726027397th percentile
  • Tackles: 31 (1.87 per 90) · 78.08219178082192th percentile
  • Interceptions: 18 (1.09 per 90) · 58.21917808219178th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 17 (1.03 per 90) · 75.34246575342466th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 11 (0.66 per 90) · 50th percentile
  • Penalties conceded: 1 (0.06 per 90) · 6.164383561643835th percentile
  • Recoveries: 71 (4.29 per 90) · 71.23287671232876th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 5 (0.30 per 90) · 43.83561643835616th percentile
  • Clearances: 113 (6.83 per 90) · 82.87671232876713th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 5 (0.30 per 90) · 79.45205479452055th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 19 (1.15 per 90) · 54.109589041095894th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 22.66 (1.37 per 90) · 49.31506849315068th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 4 (0.24 per 90) · 20.54794520547945th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at New England Revolution 1-0 · 90' · rating 7
  • Thu, 15 Oct 2026 · vs Philadelphia Union 1-3 · 90' · rating 6.5
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs New York City FC 2-1 · 90' · rating 7.9
  • Wed, 7 Oct 2026 · vs Vancouver Whitecaps 3-1 · 90' · rating 8
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at Charlotte FC 0-1 · 80' · rating 7.6
  • Sun, 28 Jun 2026 · vs Canada 0-1 · 90' · rating 6.9
  • Thu, 25 Jun 2026 · vs South Korea 1-0 · 90' · rating 7.9
  • Thu, 18 Jun 2026 · at Czechia 1-1 · 90' · rating 7
  • Thu, 11 Jun 2026 · at Mexico 2-0 · 90' · rating 6.1
  • Fri, 29 May 2026 · vs Nicaragua 0-0 · 0'

Career

Trophies

  • Black Label Cup (Orlando Pirates): 2025/2026
  • South Africa 8 Cup (Orlando Pirates): 2025/2026
  • League Cup (Orlando Pirates): 2025
  • Black Label Cup (All-Stars XI): 2024/2025

Questions

How many goals has Mbekezeli Mbokazi scored this season?

0 goals and 0 assists in 17 Major League Soccer matches in 2026, with an average rating of 7.32.

Which team does Mbekezeli Mbokazi play for?

Chicago Fire FC, as a center back.

What is Mbekezeli Mbokazi's market value?

About €1.5m.