Cian Doyle

Updated

Cian Doyle is a 21-year-old Ireland attacking midfielder playing for Grimsby Town. In the League Two 2026/2027 he has 1 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (rating 6.67).

Profile

  • Shirt: 8
  • Age: 21
  • Country: Ireland

League Two 2026/2027

  • Goals: 1
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 5
  • Matches: 9
  • Minutes played: 377
  • Rating: 6.67
  • Yellow cards: 1
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 1 (0.24 per 90) · 51.92307692307693th percentile
  • xG: 0.96 (0.23 per 90) · 52.88461538461539th percentile
  • xGOT: 1.00 (0.24 per 90) · 63.46153846153846th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.96 (0.23 per 90) · 53.84615384615385th percentile
  • Shots: 4 (0.95 per 90) · 24.03846153846154th percentile
  • Shots on target: 1 (0.24 per 90) · 15.384615384615385th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.50 (0.12 per 90) · 54.807692307692314th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 100 (23.87 per 90) · 59.61538461538461th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 62.9 (62.89 per 90) · 16.346153846153847th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 8 (1.91 per 90) · 75th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 40.0 (40.00 per 90) · 56.730769230769226th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 18 (4.30 per 90) · 83.65384615384616th percentile
  • Chances created: 9 (2.15 per 90) · 71.15384615384616th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 2 (0.48 per 90) · 44.230769230769226th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 66.7 (66.67 per 90) · 100th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Duels won: 22 (5.25 per 90) · 45.19230769230769th percentile
  • Duels won %: 42.3 (42.31 per 90) · 52.88461538461539th percentile
  • Aerials won: 8 (1.91 per 90) · 69.23076923076923th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 30.8 (30.77 per 90) · 47.11538461538461th percentile
  • Touches: 220 (52.52 per 90) · 52.88461538461539th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 6 (1.43 per 90) · 23.076923076923077th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 3 (0.72 per 90) · 70.1923076923077th percentile
  • Fouls won: 5 (1.19 per 90) · 45.19230769230769th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 19 (4.54 per 90) · 64.42307692307693th percentile
  • Tackles: 9 (2.15 per 90) · 69.23076923076923th percentile
  • Interceptions: 3 (0.72 per 90) · 63.46153846153846th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 6 (1.43 per 90) · 39.42307692307692th percentile
  • Recoveries: 22 (5.25 per 90) · 60.57692307692307th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 2 (0.48 per 90) · 32.69230769230769th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 2 (0.48 per 90) · 52.88461538461539th percentile
  • Clearances: 7 (1.67 per 90) · 64.42307692307693th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 6 (1.43 per 90) · 36.53846153846153th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 5.87 (1.40 per 90) · 54.807692307692314th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 1 (0.24 per 90) · 24.03846153846154th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Northampton Town 0-2 · 12' · rating 6.5
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Port Vale 1-0 · 0'
  • Tue, 6 Oct 2026 · vs Burton Albion 0-0 · 90' · rating 8.2
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · vs Shrewsbury Town 1-2 · 61' · rating 6.1
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at Newport County 2-1 · 0'
  • Tue, 22 Sept 2026 · at Notts County 2-1 · 90' · rating 6.9
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · vs Crawley Town 2-0 · 1'
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Bristol Rovers 2-0 · 2'
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Cheltenham Town 2-2 · 45' · rating 6.3
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at Accrington Stanley 2-2 · 25' · rating 6.1

Career

Trophies

  • Premier Division (Shelbourne): 2024

Questions

How many goals has Cian Doyle scored this season?

1 goals and 0 assists in 9 League Two matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.67.

Which team does Cian Doyle play for?

Grimsby Town, as a attacking midfielder.