Rory Finneran

Updated

Rory Finneran is a 18-year-old Ireland defensive midfielder playing for Notts County. In the League One 2026/2027 he has 1 goals and 0 assists in 7 appearances (rating 6.97).

Profile

  • Shirt: 27
  • Age: 18
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Ireland

League One 2026/2027

  • Goals: 1
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 6
  • Matches: 7
  • Minutes played: 557
  • Rating: 6.97
  • Yellow cards: 2
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 69.87951807228916th percentile
  • xG: 0.37 (0.06 per 90) · 55.42168674698795th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.61 (0.10 per 90) · 72.28915662650603th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.37 (0.06 per 90) · 55.42168674698795th percentile
  • Shots: 9 (1.45 per 90) · 69.87951807228916th percentile
  • Shots on target: 2 (0.32 per 90) · 59.036144578313255th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.22 (0.04 per 90) · 27.710843373493976th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 170 (27.47 per 90) · 54.21686746987952th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 80.2 (80.19 per 90) · 51.80722891566265th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 12 (1.94 per 90) · 62.65060240963856th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 66.26506024096386th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 25 (4.04 per 90) · 57.831325301204814th percentile
  • Chances created: 5 (0.81 per 90) · 42.168674698795186th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 3 (0.48 per 90) · 54.21686746987952th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 18.8 (18.75 per 90) · 34.93975903614458th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 6 (0.97 per 90) · 85.54216867469879th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 75.0 (75.00 per 90) · 87.95180722891565th percentile
  • Duels won: 36 (5.82 per 90) · 69.87951807228916th percentile
  • Duels won %: 52.2 (52.17 per 90) · 53.01204819277109th percentile
  • Aerials won: 5 (0.81 per 90) · 42.168674698795186th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 33.3 (33.33 per 90) · 18.072289156626507th percentile
  • Touches: 329 (53.16 per 90) · 57.831325301204814th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 2 (0.32 per 90) · 20.481927710843372th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 5 (0.81 per 90) · 30.120481927710845th percentile
  • Fouls won: 11 (1.78 per 90) · 79.51807228915662th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 33 (5.33 per 90) · 67.46987951807229th percentile
  • Tackles: 14 (2.26 per 90) · 78.3132530120482th percentile
  • Interceptions: 5 (0.81 per 90) · 46.98795180722892th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 28.915662650602407th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 12 (1.94 per 90) · 13.253012048192772th percentile
  • Recoveries: 35 (5.66 per 90) · 72.28915662650603th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 27.710843373493976th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 4 (0.65 per 90) · 32.53012048192771th percentile
  • Clearances: 13 (2.10 per 90) · 73.49397590361446th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 8 (1.29 per 90) · 39.75903614457831th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 6.82 (1.10 per 90) · 59.036144578313255th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 2 (0.32 per 90) · 18.072289156626507th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at Wycombe Wanderers 2-0 · 62' · rating 6
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs Oxford United 1-2 · 45' · 1 goal · rating 7.7
  • Tue, 6 Oct 2026 · vs England U21 3-1 · 90'
  • Tue, 29 Sept 2026 · vs Kazakhstan U21 4-3 · 90'
  • Fri, 25 Sept 2026 · at Slovakia U21 0-2 · 90'
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Reading 2-0 · 90' · rating 6.1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Bradford City 0-1 · 90' · rating 6.4
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Huddersfield Town 1-1 · 90' · rating 6.9
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at Doncaster Rovers 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.7
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · vs Burton Albion 2-1 · 90' · rating 7.9

Career

Questions

How many goals has Rory Finneran scored this season?

1 goals and 0 assists in 7 League One matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.97.

Which team does Rory Finneran play for?

Notts County, as a defensive midfielder.