Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh

Updated

Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh is a 21-year-old Ireland central midfielder playing for Northampton Town. In the League Two 2026/2027 he has 2 goals and 1 assists in 8 appearances (rating 6.8). Market value: €265k.

Profile

  • Shirt: 4
  • Age: 21
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Ireland
  • Market value: €265.5k

League Two 2026/2027

  • Goals: 2
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 7
  • Matches: 8
  • Minutes played: 579
  • Rating: 6.8
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 2 (0.31 per 90) · 90.10989010989012th percentile
  • xG: 0.57 (0.09 per 90) · 73.62637362637363th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.99 (0.15 per 90) · 90.10989010989012th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.57 (0.09 per 90) · 74.72527472527473th percentile
  • Shots: 10 (1.55 per 90) · 79.12087912087912th percentile
  • Shots on target: 2 (0.31 per 90) · 60.43956043956044th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 67.03296703296702th percentile
  • xA: 0.38 (0.06 per 90) · 51.64835164835166th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 107 (16.63 per 90) · 37.362637362637365th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 70.4 (70.39 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 5 (0.78 per 90) · 29.67032967032967th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 31.2 (31.25 per 90) · 25.274725274725274th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 19 (2.95 per 90) · 59.34065934065934th percentile
  • Chances created: 6 (0.93 per 90) · 56.043956043956044th percentile
  • Big chances created: 3 (0.47 per 90) · 86.81318681318682th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 4 (0.62 per 90) · 62.637362637362635th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 33.3 (33.33 per 90) · 30.76923076923077th percentile
  • Duels won: 25 (3.89 per 90) · 32.967032967032964th percentile
  • Duels won %: 37.3 (37.31 per 90) · 10.989010989010989th percentile
  • Aerials won: 5 (0.78 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 29.4 (29.41 per 90) · 10.989010989010989th percentile
  • Touches: 257 (39.95 per 90) · 37.362637362637365th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 11 (1.71 per 90) · 72.52747252747253th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 5 (0.78 per 90) · 40.65934065934066th percentile
  • Fouls won: 9 (1.40 per 90) · 63.73626373626373th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 21 (3.26 per 90) · 31.868131868131865th percentile
  • Tackles: 7 (1.09 per 90) · 23.076923076923077th percentile
  • Interceptions: 3 (0.47 per 90) · 27.472527472527474th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 24.175824175824175th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 9 (1.40 per 90) · 36.26373626373626th percentile
  • Recoveries: 21 (3.26 per 90) · 42.857142857142854th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 25.274725274725274th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 9 (1.40 per 90) · 12.087912087912088th percentile
  • Clearances: 10 (1.55 per 90) · 50.54945054945055th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 1 (0.16 per 90) · 49.45054945054945th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 5 (0.78 per 90) · 60.43956043956044th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 7.80 (1.21 per 90) · 45.05494505494506th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at Grimsby Town 0-2 · 57' · rating 6.1
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at York City 1-1 · 70' · 1 goal · rating 7.7
  • Tue, 6 Oct 2026 · at Cambridge United 2-1 · 90' · rating 6.4
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · vs Rotherham United 0-1 · 90' · rating 6.5
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Shrewsbury Town 2-0 · 90' · rating 6.4
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · vs Newport County 1-0 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 8.2
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · vs Crawley Town 1-1 · 68' · 1 assist · rating 7.4
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at Gillingham 1-1 · 90' · rating 5.8
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at Crewe Alexandra 1-0 · 24' · rating 6.3
  • Fri, 24 Apr 2026 · vs Aston Villa U21 3-3 · 120' · 1 goal · 1 assist · rating 8.3

Career

Trophies

  • First Division (Cork City): 2022

Questions

How many goals has Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh scored this season?

2 goals and 1 assists in 8 League Two matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.8.

Which team does Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh play for?

Northampton Town, as a central midfielder.

What is Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh's market value?

About €265k.