Will Lankshear

Updated

Will Lankshear is a 21-year-old England striker playing for Middlesbrough. In the Championship 2026/2027 he has 9 goals and 0 assists in 11 appearances (rating 7.48). Market value: €9.6m.

Profile

  • Height: 188 cm
  • Shirt: 7
  • Age: 21
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: England
  • Market value: €9.6m

Championship 2026/2027

  • Goals: 9
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 10
  • Matches: 11
  • Minutes played: 886
  • Rating: 7.48
  • Yellow cards: 2
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 9 (0.91 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • xG: 7.12 (0.72 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • xGOT: 7.80 (0.79 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 7.12 (0.72 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Shots: 37 (3.76 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Shots on target: 17 (1.73 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Headed shots: 8 (0.81 per 90) · 85.9375th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 0.74 (0.07 per 90) · 78.125th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 116 (11.78 per 90) · 90.625th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 80.6 (80.56 per 90) · 87.5th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 6 (0.61 per 90) · 96.875th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 75.0 (75.00 per 90) · 81.25th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 4 (0.41 per 90) · 65.625th percentile
  • Chances created: 8 (0.81 per 90) · 79.6875th percentile
  • Big chances created: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 39.0625th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 64.0625th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 20.0 (20.00 per 90) · 71.875th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 42.1875th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 22.2 (22.22 per 90) · 28.125th percentile
  • Duels won: 24 (2.44 per 90) · 54.6875th percentile
  • Duels won %: 32.4 (32.43 per 90) · 32.8125th percentile
  • Aerials won: 12 (1.22 per 90) · 60.9375th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 42.9 (42.86 per 90) · 65.625th percentile
  • Touches: 265 (26.92 per 90) · 89.0625th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 56 (5.69 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 10 (1.02 per 90) · 10.9375th percentile
  • Fouls won: 9 (0.91 per 90) · 76.5625th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 5 (0.51 per 90) · 21.875th percentile
  • Tackles: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 7.8125th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 1 (0.10 per 90) · 57.8125th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 16 (1.63 per 90) · 7.8125th percentile
  • Recoveries: 18 (1.83 per 90) · 81.25th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 23.4375th percentile
  • Clearances: 3 (0.30 per 90) · 40.625th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 13 (1.32 per 90) · 4.6875th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 9.21 (0.94 per 90) · 29.6875th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 2 (0.20 per 90) · 6.25th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Cardiff City 2-2 · 45' · 1 goal · rating 7.4
  • Tue, 13 Oct 2026 · at Stoke City 2-3 · 77' · 1 goal · rating 7.9
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 · 87' · 1 goal · rating 7.8
  • Tue, 6 Oct 2026 · at Ireland U21 3-1 · 0'
  • Fri, 2 Oct 2026 · vs Slovakia U21 0-0 · 90'
  • Fri, 25 Sept 2026 · vs Kazakhstan U21 4-2 · 0' · 1 goal
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Birmingham City 2-2 · 90' · rating 6.6
  • Tue, 15 Sept 2026 · vs Millwall 2-2 · 90' · 1 goal · rating 7.5
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Norwich City 4-3 · 89' · rating 6.8
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at Crystal Palace 3-0 · 23' · rating 6

Career

Trophies

  • J.League World Challenge (Tottenham Hotspur): 2024
  • Premier League 2 (Tottenham Hotspur U21): 2023/2024
  • U18 Premier League Cup (Tottenham Hotspur U18): 2022/2023

Questions

How many goals has Will Lankshear scored this season?

9 goals and 0 assists in 11 Championship matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 7.48.

Which team does Will Lankshear play for?

Middlesbrough, as a striker.

What is Will Lankshear's market value?

About €9.6m.