Yaya Fofana is a 22-year-old Mali attacking midfielder playing for Reims. In the Ligue 2 2026/2027 he has 6 goals and 1 assists in 9 appearances (rating 7.7). Market value: €1.5m.
Profile
Height: 180 cm
Shirt: 8
Age: 22
Preferred foot: Right
Country: Mali
Market value: €1.5m
Ligue 2 2026/2027
Goals: 6
Assists: 1
Started: 9
Matches: 9
Minutes played: 749
Rating: 7.7
Yellow cards: 1
Red cards: 0
Season — Shooting
Goals: 6 (0.72 per 90) · 100th percentile
xG: 4.34 (0.52 per 90) · 97.14285714285714th percentile
xGOT: 4.97 (0.60 per 90) · 100th percentile
xG excl. penalty: 4.34 (0.52 per 90) · 100th percentile
Shots: 23 (2.76 per 90) · 97.14285714285714th percentile
Shots on target: 10 (1.20 per 90) · 95.71428571428572th percentile
Headed shots: 2 (0.24 per 90) · 87.14285714285714th percentile
Season — Passing
Assists: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 58.57142857142858th percentile
xA: 0.89 (0.11 per 90) · 74.28571428571429th percentile
Accurate passes: 204 (24.51 per 90) · 90th percentile
Pass accuracy: 78.2 (78.16 per 90) · 47.14285714285714th percentile
Accurate long balls: 6 (0.72 per 90) · 61.42857142857143th percentile
Long ball accuracy: 46.2 (46.15 per 90) · 41.42857142857143th percentile
Line-breaking passes: 10 (1.20 per 90) · 78.57142857142857th percentile
Chances created: 10 (1.20 per 90) · 77.14285714285715th percentile
Big chances created: 3 (0.36 per 90) · 82.85714285714286th percentile
Successful crosses: 2 (0.24 per 90) · 41.42857142857143th percentile
Cross accuracy: 22.2 (22.22 per 90) · 60th percentile
Season — Possession
Dribbles: 4 (0.48 per 90) · 50th percentile
Dribbles success rate: 22.2 (22.22 per 90) · 15.714285714285714th percentile
Duels won: 30 (3.60 per 90) · 67.14285714285714th percentile
Duels won %: 46.2 (46.15 per 90) · 52.85714285714286th percentile
Aerials won: 6 (0.72 per 90) · 82.85714285714286th percentile
Aerials won %: 54.5 (54.55 per 90) · 80th percentile
Touches: 392 (47.10 per 90) · 91.42857142857143th percentile
Touches in opposition box: 33 (3.97 per 90) · 91.42857142857143th percentile
Dispossessed: 7 (0.84 per 90) · 22.857142857142858th percentile
Fouls won: 6 (0.72 per 90) · 38.57142857142858th percentile
Season — Defending
Defensive actions: 21 (2.52 per 90) · 72.85714285714285th percentile
Tackles: 14 (1.68 per 90) · 87.14285714285714th percentile
Interceptions: 5 (0.60 per 90) · 75.71428571428571th percentile
Fouls committed: 6 (0.72 per 90) · 45.714285714285715th percentile
Recoveries: 43 (5.17 per 90) · 100th percentile
Possession won final 3rd: 7 (0.84 per 90) · 95.71428571428572th percentile
Dribbled past: 4 (0.48 per 90) · 32.857142857142854th percentile
Clearances: 2 (0.24 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile
Clean sheets: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 72.85714285714285th percentile
Goals conceded while on pitch: 9 (1.08 per 90) · 15.714285714285714th percentile
xG against while on pitch: 12.72 (1.53 per 90) · 1.4285714285714286th percentile
Season — Discipline
Yellow cards: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 18.571428571428573th percentile
Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Recent matches
Fri, 16 Oct 2026 · vs Dijon 4-2 · 90' · 1 goal · 1 assist · rating 8.7
Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Nantes 0-0 · 90' · rating 6.9