Nathaniel James

Updated

Nathaniel James is a 22-year-old Trinidad and Tobago right winger playing for North Texas SC. In the MLS Next Pro 2026 he has 8 goals and 1 assists in 26 appearances (rating 6.91). Market value: €505k.

Profile

  • Height: 172 cm
  • Shirt: 11
  • Age: 22
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: Trinidad and Tobago
  • Market value: €505.1k

MLS Next Pro 2026

  • Goals: 8
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 21
  • Matches: 26
  • Minutes played: 1791
  • Rating: 6.91
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 8 (0.40 per 90) · 91.01796407185628th percentile
  • Shots: 47 (2.36 per 90) · 90.41916167664671th percentile
  • Shots on target: 19 (0.95 per 90) · 88.02395209580838th percentile
  • Headed shots: 1 (0.05 per 90) · 50.898203592814376th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.05 per 90) · 39.52095808383233th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 419 (21.06 per 90) · 85.02994011976048th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 82.0 (82.00 per 90) · 68.26347305389223th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 15 (0.75 per 90) · 70.65868263473054th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 60.0 (60.00 per 90) · 60.47904191616767th percentile
  • Chances created: 27 (1.36 per 90) · 82.63473053892216th percentile
  • Big chances created: 2 (0.10 per 90) · 46.706586826347305th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 13 (0.65 per 90) · 82.03592814371258th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 25.5 (25.49 per 90) · 61.07784431137725th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 11 (0.55 per 90) · 55.08982035928144th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 32.4 (32.35 per 90) · 20.35928143712575th percentile
  • Duels won: 65 (3.27 per 90) · 64.67065868263472th percentile
  • Duels won %: 44.5 (44.52 per 90) · 41.31736526946108th percentile
  • Aerials won: 4 (0.20 per 90) · 55.688622754491014th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 21.1 (21.05 per 90) · 26.94610778443114th percentile
  • Touches: 823 (41.36 per 90) · 81.437125748503th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 69 (3.47 per 90) · 83.8323353293413th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 25 (1.26 per 90) · 12.574850299401197th percentile
  • Fouls won: 40 (2.01 per 90) · 91.01796407185628th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 24 (1.21 per 90) · 52.09580838323353th percentile
  • Tackles: 10 (0.50 per 90) · 39.52095808383233th percentile
  • Interceptions: 4 (0.20 per 90) · 49.700598802395206th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 2 (0.10 per 90) · 77.84431137724552th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 10 (0.50 per 90) · 53.293413173652695th percentile
  • Recoveries: 75 (3.77 per 90) · 91.61676646706587th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 9 (0.45 per 90) · 35.92814371257485th percentile
  • Clearances: 8 (0.40 per 90) · 67.66467065868264th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 27 (1.36 per 90) · 21.55688622754491th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Mon, 14 Sept 2026 · vs Houston Dynamo 2 0-0 · 0'
  • Thu, 10 Sept 2026 · vs Houston Dynamo 2 2-3 · 19' · rating 6.4
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · vs Real Monarchs SLC 4-1 · 45' · rating 6.7
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at St. Louis City 2 1-1 · 83' · rating 6.7
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · vs Minnesota United 2 1-1 · 27' · rating 6.2
  • Thu, 20 Aug 2026 · vs Austin FC II 0-0 · 45' · rating 6.7
  • Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · vs Portland Timbers 2 0-3 · 61' · rating 6.2
  • Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · vs Tacoma Defiance 3-1 · 89' · rating 7.2
  • Sat, 1 Aug 2026 · at Ventura County FC 6-1 · 45' · rating 6.4
  • Sun, 26 Jul 2026 · vs Los Angeles FC II 2-2 · 21' · rating 6.1

Career

Questions

How many goals has Nathaniel James scored this season?

8 goals and 1 assists in 26 MLS Next Pro matches in 2026, with an average rating of 6.91.

Which team does Nathaniel James play for?

North Texas SC, as a right winger.

What is Nathaniel James's market value?

About €505k.