Tate Johnson

Updated

Tate Johnson is a 21-year-old USA left back playing for Vancouver Whitecaps. In the Major League Soccer 2026 he has 0 goals and 1 assists in 28 appearances (rating 7.14). Market value: €2.2m.

Profile

  • Height: 170 cm
  • Shirt: 28
  • Age: 21
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: USA
  • Market value: €2.2m

Major League Soccer 2026

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 27
  • Matches: 28
  • Minutes played: 2355
  • Rating: 7.14
  • Yellow cards: 4
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.13 (0.00 per 90) · 19.841269841269842th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.16 (0.01 per 90) · 42.06349206349206th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.13 (0.00 per 90) · 19.841269841269842th percentile
  • Shots: 5 (0.19 per 90) · 38.88888888888889th percentile
  • Shots on target: 1 (0.04 per 90) · 30.952380952380953th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.04 per 90) · 53.96825396825397th percentile
  • xA: 2.92 (0.11 per 90) · 92.06349206349206th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 1382 (52.82 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 89.5 (89.51 per 90) · 88.88888888888889th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 94 (3.59 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 61.0 (61.04 per 90) · 93.65079365079364th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 215 (8.22 per 90) · 96.82539682539682th percentile
  • Chances created: 27 (1.03 per 90) · 92.06349206349206th percentile
  • Big chances created: 3 (0.11 per 90) · 69.04761904761905th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 8 (0.31 per 90) · 70.63492063492063th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 16.7 (16.67 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 8 (0.31 per 90) · 68.25396825396825th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 53.3 (53.33 per 90) · 71.42857142857143th percentile
  • Duels won: 131 (5.01 per 90) · 95.23809523809523th percentile
  • Duels won %: 62.1 (62.09 per 90) · 89.68253968253968th percentile
  • Aerials won: 15 (0.57 per 90) · 70.63492063492063th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 41.7 (41.67 per 90) · 30.952380952380953th percentile
  • Touches: 2098 (80.18 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 25 (0.96 per 90) · 69.84126984126983th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 12 (0.46 per 90) · 11.11111111111111th percentile
  • Fouls won: 54 (2.06 per 90) · 98.4126984126984th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 140 (5.35 per 90) · 86.5079365079365th percentile
  • Tackles: 54 (2.06 per 90) · 96.82539682539682th percentile
  • Interceptions: 24 (0.92 per 90) · 80.95238095238095th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 7 (0.27 per 90) · 74.60317460317461th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 30 (1.15 per 90) · 6.349206349206349th percentile
  • Recoveries: 113 (4.32 per 90) · 92.85714285714286th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 4 (0.15 per 90) · 64.28571428571429th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 14 (0.54 per 90) · 16.666666666666664th percentile
  • Clearances: 55 (2.10 per 90) · 82.53968253968253th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 6 (0.23 per 90) · 90.47619047619048th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 27 (1.03 per 90) · 30.158730158730158th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 26.30 (1.00 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 4 (0.15 per 90) · 17.46031746031746th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sun, 18 Oct 2026 · at Austin FC 1-2 · 90' · 1 assist · rating 8.1
  • Thu, 15 Oct 2026 · at St. Louis City 0-0 · 90' · rating 7.7
  • Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · at Los Angeles FC 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.3
  • Wed, 7 Oct 2026 · at Chicago Fire FC 3-1 · 73' · rating 6.6
  • Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · vs DC United 3-3 · 90' · rating 6.4
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · at Real Salt Lake 0-3 · 80' · rating 7.2
  • Wed, 16 Sept 2026 · at CF Montréal 2-1 · 45' · rating 6.7
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · vs Austin FC 1-2 · 90' · rating 6.1
  • Thu, 10 Sept 2026 · vs LA Galaxy 3-0 · 90' · rating 7.9
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · vs St. Louis City 1-3 · 90' · rating 6.2

Career

Trophies

  • Canadian Championship (Vancouver Whitecaps): 2025

Questions

How many goals has Tate Johnson scored this season?

0 goals and 1 assists in 28 Major League Soccer matches in 2026, with an average rating of 7.14.

Which team does Tate Johnson play for?

Vancouver Whitecaps, as a left back.

What is Tate Johnson's market value?

About €2.2m.