João Veloso is a 21-year-old Portugal central midfielder playing for Moreirense. In the Liga Portugal 2026/2027 he has 1 goals and 1 assists in 5 appearances (rating 7.01). Market value: €1.6m.
Profile
Height: 185 cm
Shirt: 20
Age: 21
Preferred foot: Right
Country: Portugal
Market value: €1.6m
Liga Portugal 2026/2027
Goals: 1
Assists: 1
Started: 2
Matches: 5
Minutes played: 249
Rating: 7.01
Yellow cards: 1
Red cards: 0
Season — Shooting
Goals: 1 (0.36 per 90) · 59.09090909090909th percentile
xG: 0.19 (0.07 per 90) · 31.818181818181817th percentile
xGOT: 0.52 (0.19 per 90) · 62.5th percentile
xG excl. penalty: 0.19 (0.07 per 90) · 31.818181818181817th percentile
Shots: 4 (1.45 per 90) · 30.681818181818183th percentile
Shots on target: 2 (0.72 per 90) · 43.18181818181818th percentile
Headed shots: 1 (0.36 per 90) · 76.13636363636364th percentile
Season — Passing
Assists: 1 (0.36 per 90) · 63.63636363636363th percentile
xA: 0.83 (0.30 per 90) · 72.72727272727273th percentile
Accurate passes: 65 (23.49 per 90) · 39.77272727272727th percentile
Pass accuracy: 80.2 (80.25 per 90) · 47.72727272727273th percentile
Accurate long balls: 2 (0.72 per 90) · 27.27272727272727th percentile
Long ball accuracy: 25.0 (25.00 per 90) · 20.454545454545457th percentile
Line-breaking passes: 5 (1.81 per 90) · 18.181818181818183th percentile
Chances created: 3 (1.08 per 90) · 32.95454545454545th percentile
Big chances created: 1 (0.36 per 90) · 46.590909090909086th percentile
Season — Possession
Dribbles: 6 (2.17 per 90) · 63.63636363636363th percentile
Dribbles success rate: 60.0 (60.00 per 90) · 84.0909090909091th percentile
Duels won: 19 (6.87 per 90) · 53.40909090909091th percentile
Duels won %: 61.3 (61.29 per 90) · 93.18181818181817th percentile
Aerials won: 2 (0.72 per 90) · 42.04545454545455th percentile
Aerials won %: 40.0 (40.00 per 90) · 53.40909090909091th percentile
Touches: 135 (48.80 per 90) · 39.77272727272727th percentile
Touches in opposition box: 3 (1.08 per 90) · 21.59090909090909th percentile
Dispossessed: 2 (0.72 per 90) · 71.5909090909091th percentile
Fouls won: 6 (2.17 per 90) · 47.72727272727273th percentile
Season — Defending
Defensive actions: 6 (2.17 per 90) · 25th percentile
Tackles: 5 (1.81 per 90) · 50th percentile
Fouls committed: 2 (0.72 per 90) · 61.36363636363637th percentile
Recoveries: 9 (3.25 per 90) · 26.136363636363637th percentile
Dribbled past: 1 (0.36 per 90) · 72.72727272727273th percentile
Clearances: 1 (0.36 per 90) · 13.636363636363635th percentile
Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
Goals conceded while on pitch: 4 (1.45 per 90) · 48.86363636363637th percentile
xG against while on pitch: 6.22 (2.25 per 90) · 30.681818181818183th percentile
Season — Discipline
Yellow cards: 1 (0.36 per 90) · 9.090909090909092th percentile
Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Recent matches
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at AVS Futebol SAD 1-0 · 75'
Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · vs Gil Vicente 0-1 · 24' · rating 6.5
Fri, 4 Sept 2026 · at FC Porto 2-1 · 75' · rating 6.9
Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · at Casa Pia AC 0-1 · 82' · 1 assist · rating 7.8
Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · at Arouca 4-0 · 45' · rating 6.6
Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · vs Braga 2-2 · 23' · 1 goal · rating 7.3