Max Arfsten

Updated

Max Arfsten is a 25-year-old USA left wing-back playing for Middlesbrough. In the Championship 2026/2027 he has 1 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances (rating 6.97). Market value: €2.4m.

Profile

  • Height: 185 cm
  • Shirt: 17
  • Age: 25
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: USA
  • Market value: €2.4m

Championship 2026/2027

  • Goals: 1
  • Assists: 0
  • Started: 3
  • Matches: 10
  • Minutes played: 404
  • Rating: 6.97
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 1 (0.22 per 90) · 78.94736842105263th percentile
  • xG: 0.18 (0.04 per 90) · 62.10526315789474th percentile
  • xGOT: 0.26 (0.06 per 90) · 78.94736842105263th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.18 (0.04 per 90) · 62.10526315789474th percentile
  • Shots: 5 (1.11 per 90) · 69.47368421052632th percentile
  • Shots on target: 1 (0.22 per 90) · 50.526315789473685th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xA: 1.51 (0.34 per 90) · 90.52631578947368th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 199 (44.33 per 90) · 68.42105263157895th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 85.8 (85.78 per 90) · 83.15789473684211th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 5 (1.11 per 90) · 40th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 31.2 (31.25 per 90) · 36.84210526315789th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 2 (0.45 per 90) · 9.473684210526317th percentile
  • Chances created: 12 (2.67 per 90) · 87.36842105263159th percentile
  • Big chances created: 2 (0.45 per 90) · 84.21052631578947th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 11 (2.45 per 90) · 88.42105263157895th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 35.5 (35.48 per 90) · 82.10526315789474th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 15 (3.34 per 90) · 97.89473684210527th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 78.9 (78.95 per 90) · 91.57894736842105th percentile
  • Duels won: 39 (8.69 per 90) · 82.10526315789474th percentile
  • Duels won %: 60.0 (60.00 per 90) · 76.84210526315789th percentile
  • Aerials won: 9 (2.00 per 90) · 70.52631578947368th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 64.3 (64.29 per 90) · 78.94736842105263th percentile
  • Touches: 364 (81.09 per 90) · 58.94736842105262th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 15 (3.34 per 90) · 88.42105263157895th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 5 (1.11 per 90) · 12.631578947368421th percentile
  • Fouls won: 2 (0.45 per 90) · 22.105263157894736th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 34 (7.57 per 90) · 54.736842105263165th percentile
  • Tackles: 13 (2.90 per 90) · 64.21052631578948th percentile
  • Interceptions: 1 (0.22 per 90) · 8.421052631578947th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 1 (0.22 per 90) · 23.157894736842106th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 8 (1.78 per 90) · 16.842105263157894th percentile
  • Recoveries: 14 (3.12 per 90) · 34.73684210526316th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 4 (0.89 per 90) · 25.263157894736842th percentile
  • Clearances: 19 (4.23 per 90) · 65.26315789473685th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 7 (1.56 per 90) · 46.31578947368421th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 5.13 (1.14 per 90) · 64.21052631578948th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Cardiff City 2-2 · 16' · rating 6
  • Tue, 13 Oct 2026 · at Stoke City 2-3 · 12' · rating 6.6
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 · 3'
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Birmingham City 2-2 · 86' · 1 goal · rating 8.1
  • Tue, 15 Sept 2026 · vs Millwall 2-2 · 45' · rating 6.8
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Norwich City 4-3 · 17' · rating 6.5
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at Crystal Palace 3-0 · 0'
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Queens Park Rangers 0-1 · 71' · rating 7.7
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at Burnley 1-1 · 0'
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · vs West Bromwich Albion 3-1 · 50' · rating 6.6

Career

Trophies

  • MLS All-Star (MLS All-Stars): 2025
  • MLS (Columbus Crew): 2023
  • Leagues Cup (Columbus Crew): 2024

Questions

How many goals has Max Arfsten scored this season?

1 goals and 0 assists in 10 Championship matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.97.

Which team does Max Arfsten play for?

Middlesbrough, as a left wing-back.

What is Max Arfsten's market value?

About €2.4m.