Saki Kumagai

Updated

Saki Kumagai is a 36-year-old Japan defensive midfielder playing for West Ham United. In the WSL 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 1 assists in 6 appearances (rating 6.6).

Profile

  • Height: 171 cm
  • Shirt: 8
  • Age: 36
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: Japan

WSL 2026/2027

  • Goals: 0
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 5
  • Matches: 6
  • Minutes played: 465
  • Rating: 6.6
  • Yellow cards: 0
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • xG: 0.16 (0.03 per 90) · 48.97959183673469th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 0.16 (0.03 per 90) · 48.97959183673469th percentile
  • Shots: 2 (0.39 per 90) · 34.69387755102041th percentile
  • Headed shots: 2 (0.39 per 90) · 95.91836734693877th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.19 per 90) · 65.3061224489796th percentile
  • xA: 0.13 (0.02 per 90) · 34.69387755102041th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 156 (30.19 per 90) · 51.02040816326531th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 81.2 (81.25 per 90) · 42.857142857142854th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 12 (2.32 per 90) · 87.75510204081633th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 80.0 (80.00 per 90) · 91.83673469387756th percentile
  • Chances created: 1 (0.19 per 90) · 14.285714285714285th percentile
  • Big chances created: 1 (0.19 per 90) · 57.14285714285714th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 1 (0.19 per 90) · 14.285714285714285th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 50.0 (50.00 per 90) · 42.857142857142854th percentile
  • Duels won: 16 (3.10 per 90) · 40.816326530612244th percentile
  • Duels won %: 53.3 (53.33 per 90) · 59.183673469387756th percentile
  • Aerials won: 5 (0.97 per 90) · 79.59183673469387th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 62.5 (62.50 per 90) · 71.42857142857143th percentile
  • Touches: 250 (48.39 per 90) · 48.97959183673469th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 3 (0.58 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 2 (0.39 per 90) · 71.42857142857143th percentile
  • Fouls won: 3 (0.58 per 90) · 48.97959183673469th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 35 (6.77 per 90) · 83.6734693877551th percentile
  • Tackles: 7 (1.35 per 90) · 40.816326530612244th percentile
  • Interceptions: 4 (0.77 per 90) · 38.775510204081634th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 4 (0.77 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 4 (0.77 per 90) · 32.6530612244898th percentile
  • Recoveries: 19 (3.68 per 90) · 40.816326530612244th percentile
  • Possession won final 3rd: 2 (0.39 per 90) · 36.734693877551024th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 4 (0.77 per 90) · 30.612244897959183th percentile
  • Clearances: 20 (3.87 per 90) · 95.91836734693877th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 1 (0.19 per 90) · 57.14285714285714th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 7 (1.35 per 90) · 38.775510204081634th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 8.20 (1.59 per 90) · 32.6530612244898th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sun, 18 Oct 2026 · at Crystal Palace (W) 0-1 · 90' · rating 7.3
  • Sun, 4 Oct 2026 · vs Chelsea (W) 0-3 · 90' · rating 5.7
  • Wed, 30 Sept 2026 · vs Southampton (W) 3-1 · 0'
  • Sun, 27 Sept 2026 · at Manchester United (W) 2-1 · 90' · rating 5.9
  • Wed, 23 Sept 2026 · at Tottenham Hotspur (W) 0-0 · 45'
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · vs Everton (W) 0-1 · 90' · rating 6.7
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs London City Lionesses (W) 2-1 · 90' · rating 7
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at Tottenham Hotspur (W) 3-1 · 15' · 1 assist · rating 7.1
  • Sat, 16 May 2026 · vs Aston Villa (W) 2-1 · 90' · rating 7.8
  • Sun, 3 May 2026 · at Tottenham Hotspur (W) 2-1 · 90' · rating 6.4

Career

Trophies

  • AFC Women's Asian Cup (Japan): 2018 Jordan
  • Women's World Cup (Japan): 2011 Germany
  • Frauen-Bundesliga (Bayern München): 2022/2023
  • Première Ligue Féminine (OL Lyonnes): 2018/2019, 2017/2018, 2016/2017, 2015/2016, 2014/2015, 2013/2014
  • Trophée des Championnes Féminin (OL Lyonnes): 2019/2020
  • Women's Champions League (OL Lyonnes): 2019/2020, 2018/2019, 2017/2018, 2016/2017, 2015/2016
  • Coupe de France Féminine (OL Lyonnes): 2019/2020, 2018/2019, 2016/2017, 2015/2016, 2014/2015, 2013/2014
  • Women's International Champions Cup (OL Lyonnes): 2019

Questions

How many goals has Saki Kumagai scored this season?

0 goals and 1 assists in 6 WSL matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 6.6.

Which team does Saki Kumagai play for?

West Ham United, as a defensive midfielder.