José Manuel López

Updated

José Manuel López is a 25-year-old Argentina striker playing for Palmeiras. In the Série A 2026 he has 9 goals and 5 assists in 28 appearances (rating 7.29). Market value: €25.8m.

Profile

  • Height: 190 cm
  • Shirt: 42
  • Age: 25
  • Preferred foot: Left
  • Country: Argentina
  • Market value: €25.8m

Série A 2026

  • Goals: 9
  • Assists: 5
  • Started: 26
  • Matches: 28
  • Minutes played: 2119
  • Rating: 7.29
  • Yellow cards: 2
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 9 (0.38 per 90) · 88.23529411764706th percentile
  • xG: 4.47 (0.19 per 90) · 67.64705882352942th percentile
  • xGOT: 7.32 (0.31 per 90) · 83.82352941176471th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 4.47 (0.19 per 90) · 72.05882352941177th percentile
  • Shots: 63 (2.68 per 90) · 94.11764705882352th percentile
  • Shots on target: 22 (0.93 per 90) · 86.76470588235294th percentile
  • Headed shots: 16 (0.68 per 90) · 89.70588235294117th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 5 (0.21 per 90) · 95.58823529411765th percentile
  • xA: 3.20 (0.14 per 90) · 95.58823529411765th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 365 (15.50 per 90) · 94.11764705882352th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 68.7 (68.74 per 90) · 23.52941176470588th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 31 (1.32 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 70.5 (70.45 per 90) · 73.52941176470588th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 10 (0.42 per 90) · 88.23529411764706th percentile
  • Chances created: 32 (1.36 per 90) · 95.58823529411765th percentile
  • Big chances created: 6 (0.25 per 90) · 94.11764705882352th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 9 (0.38 per 90) · 97.05882352941177th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 36.0 (36.00 per 90) · 86.76470588235294th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Dribbles: 35 (1.49 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Dribbles success rate: 43.2 (43.21 per 90) · 48.529411764705884th percentile
  • Duels won: 184 (7.82 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Duels won %: 48.0 (48.04 per 90) · 83.82352941176471th percentile
  • Aerials won: 66 (2.80 per 90) · 95.58823529411765th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 53.2 (53.23 per 90) · 92.64705882352942th percentile
  • Touches: 1021 (43.36 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 115 (4.88 per 90) · 95.58823529411765th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 37 (1.57 per 90) · 4.411764705882353th percentile
  • Fouls won: 56 (2.38 per 90) · 97.05882352941177th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 71 (3.02 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Tackles: 27 (1.15 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Interceptions: 8 (0.34 per 90) · 95.58823529411765th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 4 (0.17 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 37 (1.57 per 90) · 4.411764705882353th percentile
  • Recoveries: 58 (2.46 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 23 (0.98 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Clearances: 32 (1.36 per 90) · 97.05882352941177th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 4 (0.17 per 90) · 94.11764705882352th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 17 (0.72 per 90) · 20.588235294117645th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 22.34 (0.95 per 90) · 13.23529411764706th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 2 (0.08 per 90) · 22.058823529411764th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · at Athletico Paranaense 0-2 · 65' · 1 assist · rating 7.8
  • Thu, 15 Oct 2026 · at Fluminense 1-2 · 74' · 1 goal · rating 7.6
  • Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · vs Corinthians 4-1 · 69' · rating 7.3
  • Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · vs Bahia 1-0 · 69' · 1 goal · rating 7.9
  • Tue, 6 Oct 2026 · vs Benin 3-0 · 0'
  • Sun, 4 Oct 2026 · vs Burkina Faso 7-0 · 0'
  • Thu, 1 Oct 2026 · vs Bolivia 4-0 · 15' · 1 goal · rating 7.5
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · at Grêmio 0-0 · 90' · rating 7.1
  • Wed, 16 Sept 2026 · at LDU de Quito 3-2 · 67' · rating 6.4
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs São Paulo 2-0 · 77' · rating 6.7

Career

  • Palmeiras 2022–now · 234 apps, 80 goals
  • Lanús 2020–2022 · 59 apps, 22 goals

Trophies

  • Supercopa do Brasil (Palmeiras): 2023
  • Paulista A1 (Palmeiras): 2026, 2024, 2023
  • Série A (Palmeiras): 2023, 2022

Questions

How many goals has José Manuel López scored this season?

9 goals and 5 assists in 28 Série A matches in 2026, with an average rating of 7.29.

Which team does José Manuel López play for?

Palmeiras, as a striker.

What is José Manuel López's market value?

About €25.8m.