Sveindís Jónsdóttir is a 25-year-old Iceland striker playing for Angel City FC. In the NWSL 2026 he has 9 goals and 3 assists in 21 appearances (rating 7.49).
Profile
Shirt: 32
Age: 25
Preferred foot: Right
Country: Iceland
NWSL 2026
Goals: 9
Assists: 3
Started: 20
Matches: 21
Minutes played: 1741
Rating: 7.49
Yellow cards: 4
Red cards: 0
Season — Shooting
Goals: 9 (0.47 per 90) · 78.94736842105263th percentile
xG: 7.46 (0.39 per 90) · 68.42105263157895th percentile
xGOT: 5.58 (0.29 per 90) · 63.1578947368421th percentile
xG excl. penalty: 7.46 (0.39 per 90) · 73.68421052631578th percentile
Shots: 54 (2.79 per 90) · 84.21052631578947th percentile
Shots on target: 16 (0.83 per 90) · 60.526315789473685th percentile
Headed shots: 12 (0.62 per 90) · 78.94736842105263th percentile
Season — Passing
Assists: 3 (0.16 per 90) · 76.31578947368422th percentile
xA: 3.23 (0.17 per 90) · 100th percentile
Accurate passes: 232 (11.99 per 90) · 73.68421052631578th percentile
Pass accuracy: 66.3 (66.29 per 90) · 28.947368421052634th percentile
Accurate long balls: 5 (0.26 per 90) · 55.26315789473685th percentile
Long ball accuracy: 25.0 (25.00 per 90) · 21.052631578947366th percentile
Chances created: 32 (1.65 per 90) · 94.73684210526315th percentile
Big chances created: 5 (0.26 per 90) · 84.21052631578947th percentile
Successful crosses: 7 (0.36 per 90) · 92.10526315789474th percentile
Cross accuracy: 17.5 (17.50 per 90) · 68.42105263157895th percentile
Season — Possession
Dribbles: 11 (0.57 per 90) · 68.42105263157895th percentile
Dribbles success rate: 24.4 (24.44 per 90) · 18.421052631578945th percentile
Duels won: 110 (5.69 per 90) · 92.10526315789474th percentile
Duels won %: 47.0 (47.01 per 90) · 78.94736842105263th percentile
Aerials won: 46 (2.38 per 90) · 94.73684210526315th percentile
Aerials won %: 52.9 (52.87 per 90) · 65.78947368421053th percentile
Touches: 846 (43.73 per 90) · 92.10526315789474th percentile
Touches in opposition box: 111 (5.74 per 90) · 84.21052631578947th percentile
Dispossessed: 21 (1.09 per 90) · 36.84210526315789th percentile
Fouls won: 27 (1.40 per 90) · 89.47368421052632th percentile
Season — Defending
Defensive actions: 62 (3.21 per 90) · 89.47368421052632th percentile
Tackles: 26 (1.34 per 90) · 84.21052631578947th percentile
Interceptions: 13 (0.67 per 90) · 92.10526315789474th percentile
Blocked scoring attempt: 1 (0.05 per 90) · 44.73684210526316th percentile
Fouls committed: 20 (1.03 per 90) · 31.57894736842105th percentile
Recoveries: 64 (3.31 per 90) · 86.8421052631579th percentile
Possession won final 3rd: 26 (1.34 per 90) · 92.10526315789474th percentile
Dribbled past: 10 (0.52 per 90) · 7.894736842105263th percentile
Clearances: 22 (1.14 per 90) · 92.10526315789474th percentile
Clean sheets: 2 (0.10 per 90) · 86.8421052631579th percentile
Goals conceded while on pitch: 20 (1.03 per 90) · 34.21052631578947th percentile
xG against while on pitch: 21.42 (1.11 per 90) · 42.10526315789473th percentile
Season — Discipline
Yellow cards: 4 (0.21 per 90) · 2.631578947368421th percentile
Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Recent matches
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 · at Denver Summit FC (W) 2-3 · 85' · 1 goal · rating 7.8
Tue, 13 Oct 2026 · vs Croatia (W) 5-0 · 80'
Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · at Croatia (W) 0-4 · 79'
Sun, 4 Oct 2026 · at Gotham FC (W) 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.3
Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at Washington Spirit (W) 0-1 · 89' · rating 7.1