Ciarán Brennan is a 26-year-old Ireland defensive midfielder playing for Newport County. In the League Two 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 1 assists in 11 appearances (rating 7.27). Market value: €174k.
Profile
Height: 189 cm
Shirt: 6
Age: 26
Preferred foot: Right
Country: Ireland
Market value: €173.9k
League Two 2026/2027
Goals: 0
Assists: 1
Started: 11
Matches: 11
Minutes played: 978
Rating: 7.27
Yellow cards: 1
Red cards: 0
Season — Shooting
Goals: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
xG: 0.20 (0.02 per 90) · 42.857142857142854th percentile
xGOT: 0.12 (0.01 per 90) · 51.64835164835166th percentile
xG excl. penalty: 0.20 (0.02 per 90) · 43.956043956043956th percentile
Shots: 8 (0.74 per 90) · 68.13186813186813th percentile
Shots on target: 3 (0.28 per 90) · 70.32967032967034th percentile
Season — Passing
Assists: 1 (0.09 per 90) · 67.03296703296702th percentile
xA: 0.69 (0.06 per 90) · 70.32967032967034th percentile
Accurate passes: 222 (20.43 per 90) · 68.13186813186813th percentile
Pass accuracy: 68.9 (68.94 per 90) · 20.87912087912088th percentile
Accurate long balls: 15 (1.38 per 90) · 70.32967032967034th percentile
Long ball accuracy: 34.9 (34.88 per 90) · 40.65934065934066th percentile
Line-breaking passes: 28 (2.58 per 90) · 73.62637362637363th percentile
Chances created: 3 (0.28 per 90) · 28.57142857142857th percentile
Big chances created: 1 (0.09 per 90) · 50.54945054945055th percentile
Season — Possession
Dribbles: 3 (0.28 per 90) · 47.25274725274725th percentile
Dribbles success rate: 60.0 (60.00 per 90) · 73.62637362637363th percentile
Duels won: 81 (7.45 per 90) · 97.8021978021978th percentile
Duels won %: 66.9 (66.94 per 90) · 96.7032967032967th percentile
Aerials won: 27 (2.48 per 90) · 95.6043956043956th percentile
Aerials won %: 65.9 (65.85 per 90) · 82.41758241758241th percentile
Touches: 500 (46.01 per 90) · 78.02197802197803th percentile
Touches in opposition box: 6 (0.55 per 90) · 50.54945054945055th percentile
Dispossessed: 3 (0.28 per 90) · 59.34065934065934th percentile
Fouls won: 13 (1.20 per 90) · 80.21978021978022th percentile
Season — Defending
Defensive actions: 94 (8.65 per 90) · 100th percentile
Tackles: 38 (3.50 per 90) · 100th percentile
Interceptions: 20 (1.84 per 90) · 96.7032967032967th percentile
Blocked scoring attempt: 7 (0.64 per 90) · 100th percentile
Fouls committed: 13 (1.20 per 90) · 10.989010989010989th percentile
Recoveries: 61 (5.61 per 90) · 96.7032967032967th percentile
Possession won final 3rd: 3 (0.28 per 90) · 72.52747252747253th percentile
Dribbled past: 8 (0.74 per 90) · 19.78021978021978th percentile
Clearances: 29 (2.67 per 90) · 96.7032967032967th percentile
Clean sheets: 4 (0.37 per 90) · 92.3076923076923th percentile
Goals conceded while on pitch: 13 (1.20 per 90) · 7.6923076923076925th percentile
xG against while on pitch: 13.44 (1.24 per 90) · 9.89010989010989th percentile
Season — Discipline
Yellow cards: 1 (0.09 per 90) · 38.46153846153847th percentile
Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Recent matches
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs York City 1-1 · 90' · rating 6.7
Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs Colchester United 1-0 · 90' · rating 7.1
Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · at Gillingham 0-0 · 90' · rating 7.3
Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · vs Grimsby Town 2-1 · 90' · 1 assist · rating 8
Tue, 22 Sept 2026 · at Swindon Town 0-2 · 0'
Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Accrington Stanley 0-0 · 90' · rating 6.7
Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Fleetwood Town 1-1 · 90' · rating 7.5
Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Northampton Town 1-0 · 90' · rating 8.1
Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at Salford City 2-1 · 90' · rating 7.3
Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · vs Tranmere Rovers 2-2 · 78' · rating 7