Sebastian Berhalter

Updated

Sebastian Berhalter is a 25-year-old USA defensive midfielder playing for Middlesbrough. In the Championship 2026/2027 he has 2 goals and 1 assists in 11 appearances (rating 7.33). Market value: €6.0m.

Profile

  • Height: 175 cm
  • Shirt: 6
  • Age: 25
  • Preferred foot: Right
  • Country: USA
  • Market value: €6m

Championship 2026/2027

  • Goals: 2
  • Assists: 1
  • Started: 8
  • Matches: 11
  • Minutes played: 727
  • Rating: 7.33
  • Yellow cards: 2
  • Red cards: 0

Season — Shooting

  • Goals: 2 (0.25 per 90) · 85.14851485148515th percentile
  • xG: 1.57 (0.19 per 90) · 93.06930693069307th percentile
  • xGOT: 1.21 (0.15 per 90) · 81.1881188118812th percentile
  • xG excl. penalty: 1.57 (0.19 per 90) · 94.05940594059405th percentile
  • Shots: 20 (2.48 per 90) · 94.05940594059405th percentile
  • Shots on target: 6 (0.74 per 90) · 91.0891089108911th percentile

Season — Passing

  • Assists: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 61.386138613861384th percentile
  • xA: 2.05 (0.25 per 90) · 93.06930693069307th percentile
  • Accurate passes: 323 (39.99 per 90) · 74.25742574257426th percentile
  • Pass accuracy: 83.2 (83.25 per 90) · 49.504950495049506th percentile
  • Accurate long balls: 17 (2.10 per 90) · 75.24752475247524th percentile
  • Long ball accuracy: 44.7 (44.74 per 90) · 48.51485148514851th percentile
  • Line-breaking passes: 20 (2.48 per 90) · 68.31683168316832th percentile
  • Chances created: 24 (2.97 per 90) · 98.01980198019803th percentile
  • Big chances created: 4 (0.50 per 90) · 91.0891089108911th percentile
  • Successful crosses: 21 (2.60 per 90) · 100th percentile
  • Cross accuracy: 33.3 (33.33 per 90) · 61.386138613861384th percentile

Season — Possession

  • Duels won: 31 (3.84 per 90) · 51.48514851485149th percentile
  • Duels won %: 53.4 (53.45 per 90) · 60.396039603960396th percentile
  • Aerials won: 4 (0.50 per 90) · 38.613861386138616th percentile
  • Aerials won %: 33.3 (33.33 per 90) · 25.742574257425744th percentile
  • Touches: 562 (69.57 per 90) · 77.22772277227723th percentile
  • Touches in opposition box: 20 (2.48 per 90) · 88.11881188118812th percentile
  • Dispossessed: 4 (0.50 per 90) · 44.554455445544555th percentile
  • Fouls won: 8 (0.99 per 90) · 58.415841584158414th percentile

Season — Defending

  • Defensive actions: 33 (4.09 per 90) · 57.42574257425742th percentile
  • Tackles: 20 (2.48 per 90) · 80.19801980198021th percentile
  • Interceptions: 5 (0.62 per 90) · 41.584158415841586th percentile
  • Blocked scoring attempt: 1 (0.12 per 90) · 29.7029702970297th percentile
  • Fouls committed: 10 (1.24 per 90) · 30.693069306930692th percentile
  • Recoveries: 22 (2.72 per 90) · 37.62376237623762th percentile
  • Dribbled past: 5 (0.62 per 90) · 33.663366336633665th percentile
  • Clearances: 7 (0.87 per 90) · 43.56435643564357th percentile
  • Clean sheets: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 0th percentile
  • Goals conceded while on pitch: 11 (1.36 per 90) · 22.772277227722775th percentile
  • xG against while on pitch: 8.02 (0.99 per 90) · 50.495049504950494th percentile

Season — Discipline

  • Yellow cards: 2 (0.25 per 90) · 19.801980198019802th percentile
  • Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile

Recent matches

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs Cardiff City 2-2 · 45' · rating 7.5
  • Tue, 13 Oct 2026 · at Stoke City 2-3 · 64' · rating 7.8
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · vs Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 · 70' · rating 6.8
  • Wed, 7 Oct 2026 · vs Canada 1-0 · 45' · rating 6.2
  • Sun, 4 Oct 2026 · vs Mexico 3-0 · 82' · rating 7.4
  • Wed, 30 Sept 2026 · vs Chile 4-2 · 83' · 1 goal · 1 assist · rating 8.9
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · vs Peru 4-1 · 28' · 1 goal · 1 assist · rating 8.2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Birmingham City 2-2 · 27' · rating 6.4
  • Tue, 15 Sept 2026 · vs Millwall 2-2 · 45' · rating 6.7
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · vs Norwich City 4-3 · 90' · 2 goals · rating 8.8

Career

Trophies

  • MLS All-Star (MLS All-Stars): 2025
  • Canadian Championship (Vancouver Whitecaps): 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022
  • Mobile Mini Sun Cup (Columbus Crew): 2020
  • MLS (Columbus Crew): 2020

Questions

How many goals has Sebastian Berhalter scored this season?

2 goals and 1 assists in 11 Championship matches in 2026/2027, with an average rating of 7.33.

Which team does Sebastian Berhalter play for?

Middlesbrough, as a defensive midfielder.

What is Sebastian Berhalter's market value?

About €6.0m.