Vini Souza is a 27-year-old Brazil defensive midfielder playing for Wolfsburg. In the 2. Bundesliga 2026/2027 he has 2 goals and 2 assists in 8 appearances (rating 7.54). Market value: €8.2m.
Profile
Height: 187 cm
Shirt: 5
Age: 27
Preferred foot: Right
Country: Brazil
Market value: €8.2m
2. Bundesliga 2026/2027
Goals: 2
Assists: 2
Started: 8
Matches: 8
Minutes played: 674
Rating: 7.54
Yellow cards: 2
Red cards: 0
Season — Shooting
Goals: 2 (0.27 per 90) · 91.02564102564102th percentile
xG: 0.37 (0.05 per 90) · 42.30769230769231th percentile
xGOT: 0.60 (0.08 per 90) · 61.53846153846154th percentile
xG excl. penalty: 0.37 (0.05 per 90) · 42.30769230769231th percentile
Shots: 4 (0.53 per 90) · 35.8974358974359th percentile
Shots on target: 2 (0.27 per 90) · 44.871794871794876th percentile
Season — Passing
Assists: 2 (0.27 per 90) · 85.8974358974359th percentile
xA: 0.47 (0.06 per 90) · 62.82051282051282th percentile
Accurate passes: 332 (44.33 per 90) · 92.3076923076923th percentile
Pass accuracy: 86.7 (86.68 per 90) · 79.48717948717949th percentile
Accurate long balls: 17 (2.27 per 90) · 76.92307692307693th percentile
Long ball accuracy: 54.8 (54.84 per 90) · 60.256410256410255th percentile
Line-breaking passes: 20 (2.67 per 90) · 88.46153846153845th percentile
Chances created: 9 (1.20 per 90) · 74.35897435897436th percentile
Successful crosses: 1 (0.13 per 90) · 53.84615384615385th percentile
Cross accuracy: 33.3 (33.33 per 90) · 75.64102564102564th percentile
Season — Possession
Dribbles: 3 (0.40 per 90) · 53.84615384615385th percentile
Dribbles success rate: 42.9 (42.86 per 90) · 51.28205128205128th percentile
Duels won: 35 (4.67 per 90) · 79.48717948717949th percentile
Duels won %: 54.7 (54.69 per 90) · 70.51282051282051th percentile
Aerials won: 8 (1.07 per 90) · 79.48717948717949th percentile
Aerials won %: 53.3 (53.33 per 90) · 62.82051282051282th percentile
Touches: 487 (65.03 per 90) · 87.17948717948718th percentile
Touches in opposition box: 6 (0.80 per 90) · 37.17948717948718th percentile
Dispossessed: 3 (0.40 per 90) · 42.30769230769231th percentile
Fouls won: 4 (0.53 per 90) · 32.05128205128205th percentile
Season — Defending
Defensive actions: 47 (6.28 per 90) · 88.46153846153845th percentile
Tackles: 20 (2.67 per 90) · 94.87179487179486th percentile
Interceptions: 7 (0.93 per 90) · 70.51282051282051th percentile
Blocked scoring attempt: 6 (0.80 per 90) · 94.87179487179486th percentile
Fouls committed: 15 (2.00 per 90) · 1.282051282051282th percentile
Penalties conceded: 1 (0.13 per 90) · 0th percentile
Recoveries: 33 (4.41 per 90) · 78.2051282051282th percentile
Possession won final 3rd: 7 (0.93 per 90) · 100th percentile
Dribbled past: 2 (0.27 per 90) · 64.1025641025641th percentile
Clearances: 14 (1.87 per 90) · 79.48717948717949th percentile
Clean sheets: 1 (0.13 per 90) · 57.692307692307686th percentile
Goals conceded while on pitch: 11 (1.47 per 90) · 19.230769230769234th percentile
xG against while on pitch: 12.96 (1.73 per 90) · 10.256410256410255th percentile
Season — Discipline
Yellow cards: 2 (0.27 per 90) · 7.6923076923076925th percentile
Red cards: 0 (0.00 per 90) · 100th percentile
Recent matches
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 · vs FC Heidenheim 3-1 · 90' · 1 assist · rating 8.5
Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at 1. FC Nürnberg 4-4 · 79' · 1 assist · rating 7.2