Scottish Premiership xg table 2026/2027

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every Scottish Premiership team. Celtic have the best underlying numbers. Dundee FC are overperforming most (14 points vs 11.01 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1Celtic926.229.2816.9421.4324
2Rangers919.5610.059.5118.3520
3Hearts917.7713.943.8315.4516
4Dundee United914.1912.851.3313.3912
5Hibernian914.0814.11-0.0312.577
6Motherwell914.6916.64-1.9512.348
7Dundee FC912.2514.68-2.4311.0114
8St. Johnstone912.0314.23-2.210.7212
9Aberdeen911.0614.04-2.9810.4611
10St. Mirren913.0318.01-4.9810.0710
11Falkirk910.3416.48-6.148.569
12Kilmarnock910.0320.92-10.896.798

More Scottish Premiership

Questions

Which Scottish Premiership team has the best xG?

Celtic: 26.22 xG for and 9.28 against (xG difference 16.94).