NWSL xg table 2026

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every NWSL team. San Diego Wave FC have the best underlying numbers. Gotham FC are overperforming most (55 points vs 45.25 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1San Diego Wave FC2849.327.8421.4652.8854
2Kansas City Current2861.2138.1123.150.4147
3Angel City FC2847.5434.7112.8346.7446
4Washington Spirit2843.9132.811.1246.0352
5North Carolina Courage2854.0339.4214.6145.542
6Gotham FC2845.6434.910.7445.2555
7Utah Royals2844.0540.253.842.1546
8Denver Summit FC2845.544.530.9740.438
9Seattle Reign FC2840.3839.690.6939.3243
10Portland Thorns2845.3845.66-0.2838.4344
11Orlando Pride2840.2343.6-3.3738.3536
12Boston Legacy FC2843.1142.520.5837.832
13Bay FC2838.7751.32-12.5532.0227
14Racing Louisville2842.7254.66-11.9431.7624
15Houston Dash2834.6756.45-21.7824.6630
16Chicago Stars2822.2272.19-49.9713.0417

More NWSL

Questions

Which NWSL team has the best xG?

San Diego Wave FC: 49.3 xG for and 27.84 against (xG difference 21.46).