Liga Portugal xg table 2026/2027

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every Liga Portugal team. Benfica have the best underlying numbers. Académico Viseu are overperforming most (14 points vs 8.03 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1Benfica819.385.6113.7719.2819
2FC Porto818.487.0711.4118.724
3Sporting CP815.347.457.915.9318
4Santa Clara811.745.945.815.3818
5Vitória de Guimarães813.087.895.1814.45
6Braga79.515.244.2612.7711
7Gil Vicente79.887.392.511.9111
8Alverca812.813.15-0.3510.2311
9Arouca89.7411.88-2.1410.0314
10Estrela da Amadora810.4412.52-2.089.7710
11Nacional89.8715-5.138.744
12Marítimo87.4511.08-3.648.338
13Famalicão87.3611.97-4.68.197
14Académico Viseu89.714.19-4.498.0314
15Estoril87.6612.5-4.847.672
16Casa Pia AC87.213.26-6.067.44
17Moreirense86.7414.86-8.136.128
18Rio Ave85.5814.96-9.385.067

More Liga Portugal

Questions

Which Liga Portugal team has the best xG?

Benfica: 19.38 xG for and 5.61 against (xG difference 13.77).