League Two xg table 2026/2027

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every League Two team. Chesterfield have the best underlying numbers. Crewe are overperforming most (21 points vs 14.69 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1Chesterfield1121.9412.759.1921.2815
2York City1019.0611.018.0519.3516
3Grimsby1121.8815.696.1819.3513
4Shrewsbury1114.3210.983.3317.4614
5Accrington1117.8914.89317.314
6Salford1114.1311.72.4317.0922
7Rotherham1116.3114.361.9616.4810
8Bristol Rovers1117.6114.573.0416.2515
9Oldham1014.8411.563.2815.811
10Barnet917.7613.354.4115.4521
11Newport1111.8613.46-1.615.2214
12Crewe1113.1313.59-0.4614.6921
13Exeter1112.0912.35-0.2614.5813
14Walsall1014.8414.250.5914.1216
15Port Vale911.38.263.0414.0711
16Gillingham1112.7915.46-2.6813.4516
17Colchester1011.9714.27-2.312.8111
18Tranmere1113.2317.66-4.4312.5512
19Swindon1112.8417.38-4.5412.2712
20Fleetwood1113.7519.2-5.4511.5914
21Crawley912.5517-4.4510.35
22Cheltenham1111.9520.34-8.399.7315
23Northampton97.0711.77-4.79.1110
24Rochdale118.7117.94-9.238.4114

More League Two

Questions

Which League Two team has the best xG?

Chesterfield: 21.94 xG for and 12.75 against (xG difference 9.19).