League One xg table 2026/2027

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every League One team. Huddersfield have the best underlying numbers. Cambridge are overperforming most (19 points vs 12.95 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1Huddersfield1021.929.921221.0619
2Reading1021.639.9411.720.5915
3Stockport County1018.8612.686.1818.0719
4Plymouth1117.3715.971.416.3319
5Sheff Wed918.7712.226.5516.3118
6Bradford1011.448.512.9315.720
7Luton914.6110.364.2515.5211
8Wycombe1014.7614.87-0.1114.2413
9Mansfield915.1612.182.9713.9712
10Peterborough1015.6415.83-0.213.729
11Leicester913.9712.691.2813.6812
12Doncaster912.6110.811.7913.499
13Stevenage910.969.031.9313.3512
14Cambridge1013.6714.98-1.3112.9519
15Barnsley913.915.42-1.5211.278
16Notts County99.3410.83-1.4911.017
17MK Dons913.0916.4-3.3110.839
18Wigan913.215.78-2.5810.87
19Oxford Utd810.7214.05-3.3210.1115
20Burton119.5118.61-9.099.6713
21Leyton Orient1010.2615.98-5.729.6614
22Wimbledon108.916.31-7.418.9312
23Blackpool912.7420.49-7.758.278
24Bromley97.716.87-9.176.638

More League One

Questions

Which League One team has the best xG?

Huddersfield: 21.92 xG for and 9.92 against (xG difference 12).