J1 League xg table 2026/2027

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every J1 League team. Sanfrecce have the best underlying numbers. Machida Zelvia are overperforming most (23 points vs 16.61 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1Sanfrecce1025.97.5318.3723.1723
2FC Tokyo1019.288.4610.8120.5823
3Vissel Kobe1015.4110.774.6417.1422
4Kashiwa Reysol1016.4812.154.3316.9221
5Kawasaki1017.2312.754.4816.7416
6Machida Zelvia1015.5311.314.2216.6123
7Kashima Antlers1016.612.683.9115.5219
8Urawa Red Diamonds1014.9914.340.6515.215
9Fagiano Okayama FC1011.0610.530.5414.4613
10Avispa Fukuoka1011.213.78-2.5813.057
11Shimizu S-Pulse1012.5214.2-1.6813.0214
12Yokohama F.Marinos1011.5713.56-212.6616
13Nagoya Grampus1011.6514.84-3.1912.0212
14V-Varen Nagasaki1012.3516.1-3.7611.079
15JEF United Chiba109.9315.06-5.1410.446
16Kyoto Sanga FC1011.7317.08-5.3510.268
17Cerezo Osaka1010.9717.51-6.5510.2612
18Gamba Osaka1012.0918.79-6.710.087
19Mito Hollyhock109.9415.96-6.039.569
20Tokyo Verdy106.9715.95-8.988.064

More J1 League

Questions

Which J1 League team has the best xG?

Sanfrecce: 25.9 xG for and 7.53 against (xG difference 18.37).