Championship xg table 2026/2027

Updated

Expected goals (xG) for and against and expected points for every Championship team. Middlesbrough have the best underlying numbers. Stoke are overperforming most (19 points vs 10.53 expected).

xG table

#TeamPxGxGAxG diffxPtsPts
1Middlesbrough1121.911.3410.5622.4422
2West Ham1123.7512.711.0520.9722
3Wolves1018.4210.128.319.7717
4Southampton1120.1314.465.6718.9517
5Birmingham1118.9113.675.2418.820
6QPR1117.6613.294.3718.2617
7Millwall1120.4615.474.9918.2415
8Swansea1117.5112.365.1518.1523
9Cardiff112118.772.2316.711
10Bristol City1114.9514.650.316.2314
11Portsmouth101411.742.2515.5614
12Lincoln1113.9515.28-1.3215.1812
13Wrexham1112.0112.92-0.9115.114
14Norwich1116.3818.05-1.6813.779
15West Brom1114.6215.89-1.2613.7620
16Preston1113.7515.99-2.2413.454
17Bolton1115.6519.38-3.7312.4314
18Sheff Utd1111.5416.37-4.8311.6115
19Burnley1113.2517.99-4.7411.588
20Derby111118.88-7.8811.586
21Charlton1111.2517.26-6.0211.1514
22Stoke1110.3418.76-8.4210.5319
23Blackburn1110.8819.6-8.729.8215
24Watford1112.4420.8-8.369.6911

More Championship

Questions

Which Championship team has the best xG?

Middlesbrough: 21.9 xG for and 11.34 against (xG difference 10.56).